Women's Basketball

Kim Lysius Cote   24
Kim Lysius Cote

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Montreal, Quebec

High School:
Champlain College Saint Lambert

Height:
5-10

Position:
Guard/Forward

Birthdate:
05/20/1991


GENERAL: Tough, physical presence who can play both inside and out...Versatile player who could see minutes either in the post or on the perimeter...Athletic and fundamentally sound...Can score in multiple ways.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Appeared in first six collegiate contests...Scored four points and grabbed two rebounds in 17 total minutes.

AS A FRESHMAN: Did not see any action.

BEFORE SIENA: Averaged about 20 points and eight rebounds in her final season at Champlain College Saint Lambert...In her first season, she averaged 14.8 points and was the runner-up for Rookie of the Year while also finishing in the top-10 in the league in scoring...Averaged 15.1 points and 7.2 rebounds in her second season...Previously was the MVP for Charles LeMoyne High...Played her AAU basketball for DJ Sports where she averaged close to 30 points per game.

PERSONAL: Born May 20, 1991 in Montreal...The daughter of Christian Cote and Valerie Lysius.

GETTING TO KNOW KIM LYSIUS COTE
Nickname: Kimo, Kimi, Kimbo Slice
My favorite TV shows are: Face Off, So You Think You Can Dance, Hell's Kitchen and Master Chef
My favorite TV shows growing up were: The Magic School Bus, Hey, Arnold!, Dragon Ball Z, Beast Wars, and Sailor Moon
One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: that I love to draw and love history of ancient civilizations, especially about ancient Egypt.
My Favorite Artist is: Michael Jackson and Aalyiah
If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Wipeout, because I think it's hilarious and it would be a really fun experience.
My favorite athletes are: Lebron James
The thing I like most about Siena is: Everyone is nice and friendly
The best thing about Siena basketball is: The Team!
My superstitions are: Drinking chocolate milk before every game
My favorite professional sports teams are: Miami Heat
Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Volleyball
If I didn't play basketball, I would: be an artist in drawing and painting
My favorite class at Siena is: Drawing and Social Work 200
Coach Jaques' Best Attribute is: Her Intensity
The funniest player on the team is: Kanika
My favorite websites are: YouTube and Pandora
Three words that describe me: Funny, Honest and Generous
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Egypt, Greece, France, India, Haiti
My favorite movies are: The Lion King and Despicable Me
My favorite flavor of Ice Cream: Cookies and Cream
If I had $10 million I would: Give part of it to my family, my closest friends, and the rest to charities.

LYSIUS COTE'S CAREER STATS

Loading...
Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article