Women's Basketball

Liga Alpe-Luka   5
Liga Alpe-Luka

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Liepaja, Latvia

High School:
Liepaja No 5

Height:
5-10

Position:
Guard


GENERAL: Tri-captain...Can play both shooting guard and small forward...Continues the well-established tradition of Latvian players at Siena...Defensively sound...Transformed into a consistent shooter...Plays strong in low post...Takes advantage of mismatches in frontcourt...Relentless worker...Has the strength to guard frontcourt players and quickness to stay with guards...Good finisher around the hoop...Great court vision.

AS A JUNIOR: Appeared in all 30 games and started four...MAAC All-Academic selection...Set a career-high scoring nine points versus Rider (1/29/07)...Notched a career-high three blocks against Niagara (2/23/07)...Led the team in assists six times...Finished with a team-high 1.8 assist-to-turnover ratio...Averaged 1.9 apg and 2.0 ppg...Registered a career-high six rebounds at Niagara (2/1/07)...Recorded a career best five assists at Fairfield (2/19/07)...Went 3-for-4 beyond the arc versus Rider (1/29/07).

AS A SOPHOMORE: Made 11 appearances off the bench...Sparked the defense in 37 minutes of action...Was perfect from the field at Rider (2/5/06)...Three times, in eight minutes or less of action, came up with at least a steal...

AS A FRESHMAN: Played in 13 games... Was limited mid-season with an ankle injury... Had career-high's in assists (4) and steals (3) against Duquesne (11/30/04)... Dropped a career-high four points and five rebounds against Iona (12/5/04)... Swatted her first shot in her first game against Maryland (11/21/04)...

BEFORE SIENA: Attended Liepaja Secondary School No. 5...Majoring in Economics at Siena...Played the nine years as a guard and forward...A Bronze medalist the last two years in Women's Basketball League in Lativia...Played two years at Banko Augstjkola...

PERSONAL: The daughter of Janis Alpe-Luks and Dagnija Alpe-Luka...Born November 11, 1985...Undecided major...Chose Siena for its location, coaching staff and the opportunity to play in the USA...Has two siblings, brother Edgars Alpe-Luks and sister Inese Alpe-Luka...Hails from a traditional basketball family...

The Liga Alpe-Luka File

Nickname: Liger

My favorite sports team is: Siena Women's Basketball

The funniest member on the team is: Merrick Volpe

Three words that describe me are: Honest, focused and outgoing

If I could play anyone 1-on-1 I would play: Shaq

The best advice I have ever received was: Take all the opportunities life offers

My idol is: My Grandmother

My favorite movie is: How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days

If you could meet anyone in the world I would chose to meet: Michael Jordan

My favorite athlete is: Dwyane Wade

My favorite day of the week is: Friday

My favorite food is: Chicken

My proudest sports moment has been: Winning a bronze medal with the Latvian National Team in the European Championship U 20 in 2005

Career Highs

Points: 9 vs. Rider (1/29/07)

FG: 3 (twice)

FGA: 8 vs. Marist (2/11/07)

3FG: 3 vs. Rider (1/29/07)

3FGA: 3FGA: 4 vs. Rider (1/29/07)

Rebounds: 6 @ Niagara (2/1/07)

Blocks: 3 vs. Niagara (2/23/07)

Assists: 5 @ Fairfield (2/19/07)

Steals: 3 (twice)

Minutes: 30 @ Rider (2/17/07)

LIGA ALPE-LUKA'S CAREER STATS

yearg/gsfgfgafg%3fg3fga3fg%ftftaft%ptsavgrebavgpf/dqastblktostlmin
04-0513/0517.29403.00023.667120.9131.07/013/1.017585
05-0611/018.12500.00000.00020.200.05/01/0.103337
06-0730/42262.355823.348812.750602.0521.762/358/1.9123322514
Totals54/42887.322826.3081015.667741.4651.274/372/1.3134330636

Photo Gallery

Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article