Women's Basketball

Symone Kelly   12
Symone Kelly

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Wyandanch, N.Y.

High School:
St. Anthony's

Height:
6-2

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
07/14/1994


GENERAL: Tough, physical post presence...Major upside...Tremendous rebounder...Could see meaningful minutes from the start.

AS A FRESHMAN: Appeared in 14 games, making two starts...Played in each of the final 12 games of the year after missing significant time due to injury...Scored a season-high six points off the bench at Iona (2/24/13)...Grabbed eight rebounds including five off the offensive glass at Rider (3/1/13)...19 of 37 rebounds came off the offensive glass...Rejected 10 shots.

BEFORE SIENA:Led St. Anthony's to back-to-back Nassau-Suffolk CHSAA titles her final two seasons...Named an All-State selection as a senior when she helped guide St. Anthony's to a peak ranking of No. 22 nationally by the USA Today...Rated a three-star prospect by ESPN HoopGurlz...Given a Scouts Grade of 85 and rated the 82nd best player at her position in her recruiting class...Average nine points, 10 rebounds, 1.5 steals and 1.0 blocks as a junior.

PERSONAL:Born July 14, 1994...The daughter of Chris Kelly and Marlane Ward...Has a younger brother, Chris...Enjoys cooking...Planning to major in Education.

GETTING TO KNOW SYMONE KELLY
Nickname: Saucy
One think I wish people knew about me but don't is: I like to cook and eat.
My favorite TV show is: Criminal Minds
My Favorite music artist is: Beyonce
If I could be on a reality TV show it would be: Dancing with the Stars. Why? I can learn different dances.
Favorie Athelete: Kobe Bryant
The thing I like most about Siena is: It is a small and caring community.
Best thing about Siena Basketball: They're my second family
My superstitions are: I have to listen to music before a game
My favorite professional sports team is: Lakers
Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Men's Basketball
My favorite class at Siena is: First Year Seminar: Voice
My favorite spot on campus is: My room
If I didnt play basketball, I would: Take cooking classes
The player on the team who I relate to best is: Kate because we are both hard workng and she is someone I look up to.
Coach Jaques's Best Attribute: The knowledge and passion she has for the game,
My favorite website is: foodnetwork.com
Three words that describe me: trustworthy, soft-spoken, have heart
My best Siena Basketball moment has been: Being the first person to take a charge in practice and being chest bumped by coach.
If i could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Australia
If i could meet anyone in the world who would it be: Kobe Bryant Why? because he is the best basketball player ever
My favorite book: Of Mice and Men
My favorite movie: John Q
My favorite flavor of ice cream: Coffee
If I had $10 million I would: Buy my mother a house donate money and save some.

Career Highs:
Points:6 at Iona (2/24/13)
FG:2 (twice
FGA:7 at Iona (2/24/13)
3FG:0
3FGA:0
Rebounds:8 at Rider (3/1/13)
Blocks:2 (four times)
Assists:1 (four times)
Steals:2 vs. Rider (2/15/13)
Minutes:23 at Rider (3/1/13)

Loading Soccer Stats...
Loading Soccer Stats...
Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article