Women's Basketball

Kanika Cummings   20
Kanika Cummings

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Monroe, Conn.

High School:
Masuk

Height:
5-9

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
06/23/1992


GENERAL: Explosive combo guard who is fearless taking the ball to the basket...Versatile scorer...Strong, aggressive defensive talent...Excellent passer who can create off the dribble...Clutch performer.

AS A JUNIOR: Appeared in 30 games...Was the Saints' top scoring reserve averaging 4.8 points in 19.9 minutes per game...Scored in double figures four times off the bench...Scored a season-high 13 points in win over Canisius (3/3/13)...Tallied 12 points off the bench in MAAC Quarterfinals win over Fairfield (3/8/13)...Scored 11 points on 4-for-7 shooting and 3-for-6 from three at Marist (1/28/13).

AS A SOPHOMORE: Saw action in 27 games and made first career start... Averaged 4.4 points and 1.8 rebounds in 17.9 minutes...Finished the season strong, averaging 6.7 points while shooting 50% from the field over the final 10 games...Scored career-high 17 points on 8-11 shooting in just 25 minutes off the bench at Niagara (2/24/12)...Scored 11 points and posted career-high of seven rebounds and three assists vs. Marist (1/29/12).

AS A FRESHMAN: Saw action in 26 games off the bench...Averaged 2.3 points and 1.4 rebounds in 11.1 minutes of action...Led all reserves with 10 three-pointers, shooting 33.3% from beyond the arc...Scoredsix or more points five times and finished the season strong, scoring six or more points in four of final eight games...Scored season-high eight points and hit the shot to send the game to overtime at Loyola (2/12/11)...Scored six points in just 12 minutes of action in MAAC Semifinals defeat vs. nationally ranked Marist (3/5/11).

BEFORE SIENA: Played varsity basketball at Masuk High School for four years, starting for two...McDonald's All-American Nominee...Played both point guard and shooting guard...Averaged 16.6 points, 5.3 rebounds, 3.6 assists and 2.1 steals as a junior...First Team All-SWC and Second Team All-State Selection...Named a 2009 Post All-Star First Team and Register All-State Second Team selection...Was a three-year member of Masuk's track and field team.

PERSONAL: Born June 23, 1992...Daughter of Wayne and Luciene Cummings...Has two younger brothers, Malik and Aren...Chose Siena for its friendly atmosphere and competitive academic programs...Enjoys cooking...Also recruited by Boston University, Quinnipiac and Mount St. Mary's.

GETTING TO KNOW KANIKA CUMMINGS
Nicknames: Neeks, Dusty, Dust
My favorite TV shows are: Family Guy
My favorite TV show growing up was: Lizzie McGuire
The best thing I did this summer was: Go to Denmark and Italy with the team
If I could meet anyone it would be: P!ink
My favorite artist/musical group: John Mayer/P!nk
If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Real World - Road Rules Challenge
Why? Because I want to see how I would handle the challenges
Favorite Athletes: Blake Griffen
The thing I like most about Siena is: The supporting community
Best thing about Siena Basketball: We are one big family
My superstitions are: Have to listen to music
My favorite professional sports team is: Mets
Other sports I like to follow at Siena are: Mens Basketball
My proudest sports moment has been: Signing the letter of intent
My favorite spot on campus is: The training room
My favorite website is: Google
Three words that describe me: Funny, Kind, Caring
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Australia
My favorite movies: She's the Man
My favorite food: Chicken
If I had $10 million I would: Put more money on my Siena Card

Career Highs:
Points: 17at Niagara (2/24/12)
FG: 8 at Niagara (2/24/12)
FGA: 14 vs. Marist (1/29/12)
3FG: 3 at Marist (1/28/13)
3FGA: 6 (three times)
Rebounds: 7 vs. Marist (1/29/12)
Blocks: 2 vs. Iona (3/9/13)
Assists: 3 (six times)
Steals: 3 at Binghamton (11/24/12)
Minutes: 35 vs. Marist (1/29/12)

CUMMINGS' CAREER STATS

Loading...
Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article