Women's Basketball

Lily Grenci   22
Lily Grenci

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Mars, Pa.

High School:
Mars

Height:
6-1

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
11/05/1990


GENERAL: Member of Siena College's prestigious Alpha Kappa Delta International Society in Sociology...Team captain for second straight season...Excellent low-post moves...Deceptive quickness in the paint...Has the ability to effortlessly put up points in bunches...Has greatly improved conditioning...Compliments the team's other low-post presences well...Improved perimeter game.

AS A JUNIOR: First Team All-MAAC selection and named to the MAAC All-Academic Team...One of just 11 student athletes nationally to be named to the10th Annual Division I-AAA Athletics Directors Association Scholar Athlete Team...Named MAAC Player of the Week (11/28/11) after scoring 23 points and pulling down career-high 18 rebounds at North Carolina A&T...Ranked second in the MAAC in scoring (15.2) and third in rebounding (7.8)...Recorded six double-doubles and scored 20+ points seven times...Made 143 free throws - the fourth highest total in program single-season history...Wasthe only player in the conference to score in double figures in all 18 regular season MAAC games...Scored nine points or more in 24 of 28 games overall.

AS A SOPHOMORE: MAAC All-Academic Team selection...Appeared in 25 games and made first collegiate start...Led all reserves, averaging 3.8 points and 3.0 rebounds in just 13.5 minutes...Reached double figures three times off the bench...Shot 78.3% from the charity stripe...Scored a career-high 18 points on 7-for-10 shooting in win over Niagara (2/6/11)...Tallied 11 points while adding a career-high nine rebounds at Niagara (1/14/11).

AS A FRESHMAN: Played in 18 of the team's final 21 games after missing the first eight games of the year due to a foot injury...Led the team shooting 46.7% from the floor (14-for-30)...Averaged 2.4 points and 1.7 rebounds in just 7.1 minutes of action...Scored 14 points and added six rebounds in 23 minutes off the bench in the Saints' 17-point comeback win over Iona (2/7/10)...Tied season-high with 14 points on 5-for-6 shooting at Marist (2/21/10)...Averaged 4.3 points and 2.3 rebounds in just 11.2 minutes of action over final nine games.

BEFORE SIENA: Played four years of varsity basketball at Mars Area High School...All-time leading scorer and rebounder for Mars High School with 1,718 points and over 1,000 career rebounds...AP PA First Team All-AAA State...WPIAL AAA Player of the Year...Three-time Section 1-AAA MVP...Two-time Butler County Player of the Year...Selected to Pittsburgh Fabulous Five and Pittsburgh Terrific Ten...Was a one-year member of the high school volleyball team...Volunteered as a basketball camp coach in June of 2007 and June of 2008.

PERSONAL: Born November 5, 1990...Daughter of Craig Grenci and Lynn Maloney...Has an older sister, Anne, who attends the University of Pittsburgh...A math major...Aspires to become a teacher after graduation.

GETTING TO KNOW LILY GRENCI
Nickname: Lil, Potato Head
One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I have odd sleeping habits and wake up around 6-7 AM everyday.
My favorite TV shows is: True Blood
My Favorite Artisit(Musical) is: Beyonce
The thing I like most about Siena: My Team!
If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: My own show with Amanda Sawlsville, Kelsey Booth and I because we would have high ratings.
Favorite Athlete: Maria Sharapova
My superstitions: I have my nails painted the night before every game.
My favorite professional sports teams are: Pittsburgh Steelers, Pirates and Penguins
Others sports I like to follow at Siena are: Volleyball and Lacrosse
My proudest sports moment has been: Becoming my High School's all time leading scorer and rebounder
My favorite spot on campus is: The Gym
If I didn't play basketball, I would: Have too much free time
Funniest Player on the Team is: EVERYONE!
Coach Jaques' Best Attribute is: Her intensity and passion for the game.
Three words that describe me: Competitive, Friendly and Caring.
My best Siena Basketball moment has been: Beating Iona freshman year or playing in the Pink Zone Games.
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: To Troy
My Favorite Flavor of ice cream- Mint Chocolate Chip
If I had $10 million I would: Travel the world and take care of my family.

Career Highs:
Points: 24 at Rider (1/22/12)
FG: 9 (three times)
FGA: 21 vs. Fairfield (3/3/12)
3FG:2 (twice)
3FGA:4 at Navy (12/7/11)
Rebounds:18 at North Carolina A&T (11/25/11)
Blocks:3 vs. UMass (12/21/11)
Assists:3 vs. Binghamton (11/15/11)
Steals: 3 (twice)
Minutes:40 vs. Fairfield (3/3/12)

GRENCI'S CAREER STATS

Loading...
Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article