Women's Basketball

Maja Gerlyng   35
Maja Gerlyng

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Horsholm, Denmark

High School:
Rungsted Gymnasium

Height:
5-11

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
03/03/1988


04/16/2012

Women's Basketball Holds Year-End Celebration

Saints Look Back on 2011-12 Season

03/03/2012

Stags End Siena's Season in Semifinals

Siena Finishes the Season 12-17

03/02/2012

It's Déjà vu All Over Again

Saints Survive Manhattan, Advance to MAAC Semis

02/26/2012

Centeno, Saints Lock Up No. 6 Seed

Senior Captain Leads Siena to 69-57 Win at Canisius

02/19/2012

Saints Send Out Seniors Victorious

Early 20-0 Second Half Run Keys Siena Victory

04/16/2012

Women's Basketball Banquet

Women's Basketball Banquet

04/11/2012

Women's Basketball MAAC Semifinals

Women's Basketball MAAC Semifinals

04/04/2012

Women's Basketball MAAC Quarterfinals

Women's Basketball MAAC Quarterfinals

GENERAL: Preseason All-MAAC Third Team selection...Team captain...Phenomenal shooter who can knock it down from anywhere on the court - inside, mid-range and from three...Came back from the summer in much better shape and stronger...Excellent three-point shooter...Enters senior season 10th all-time in program history in career three-point field goal percentage (.335).

AS A JUNIOR: Appeared in all 30 games, starting 29...Ranked second on the team averaging 10.0 points while leading the squad and ranking tied for ninth in the MAAC with 43 threes...Stood third in the MAAC in free-throw percentage at 78.9%...Reached double figures 19 times including three 20+ point performances...Drained three or more threes in a game six times...Averaged team-high 16.8 points in leading the Saints to a 5-0 start in the MAAC...Posted career-highs of 22 points and six rebounds with a season-high four assists in win over Rider (1/8/11)...Scored a game-high 14 points in MAAC Quarterfinals win over Fairfield (3/4/11)...Scored 20 points in win at Iona (1/2/11)...Poured in 21 points in victory at Niagara (1/14/11)...Netted a career-high five threes at Canisius (1/16/11).

AS A SOPHOMORE: Made 21 appearances including first three career starts...Led the team shooting 50% (11-for-22) from three-point range, while ranking second in field goal percentage at 46% (23-for-50)...Averaged 5.6 points while shooting 58.1% (18-for-31) from the field and 58.3% (7-for-12) from three in 17 minutes per contest in non-conference action...Led the team and scored a career-high 13 points on a perfect 5-for-5 shooting and 3-for-3 from three-point range in season opener at Illinois (11/15/09)...Also scored in double figures with 10 points at James Madison (12/13/09).

AS A FRESHMAN: Played in 26 games...Averaged 1.3 points and 0.8 rebounds in 8.1 minutes/game...Scored a career-high seven points in a perfect 3-for-3 from the field at Saint Peter's (1/4/09)...Had a season-high five assists against Fairfield (2/20/09).

BEFORE SIENA: Played for her club team the 79ers...Averaged 7.2 ppg while shooting 46% from 3-point range...Named the team's Most Improved Player...Played for Denmark in the Nordic Championships two summers ago...Participated in the Youth Nordic Championships twice as a member of the Danish U-18 Team...Also played soccer and tennis.

PERSONAL: Born March 3, 1988, in Copenhagen, Denmark...Daughter of Arne and Mai-Britt Gerlyng-Hansen...Has an older brother, Peter...Enjoys to ski and to travel...Also recruited by Binghamton and Wagner.

GETTING TO KNOW MAJA GERLYNG
Nickname: The Dane
One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I'm from Denmark
My favorite TV show is: Friends
My favorite TV show growing up was: Baywatch
The best thing I did this summer was: Having the whole team in Denmark and being with my family at the same time
My favorite artist/musical group: Usher
If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Survivor
Why? Because I used to love that show and I like a challenge
Favorite Athlete: Ray Allen
The thing I like most about Siena is: The friendly people and the campus
Best thing about Siena Basketball: My team
My favorite professional sports team is: Boston Celtics
Other sports I like to follow at Siena are: Volleyball, soccer, lacrosse and baseball (if the weather is nice - of course)
My proudest sports moment has been: Winning the National Championship with my home team for the fifth time in a row before I came to Siena.
My favorite class at Siena is: Leading Organizational Change
My favorite spot on campus is: Saga
If I didnt play basketball, I would: be bored
Coach Castelli's Best Attribute is: Her dedication
My favorite website is: Facebook
Three words that describe me: Loyal, funny and adventurous
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: New Zealand and learn how to surf
If I could meet anyone it would be: My grandma on my mother's side
...why? Because I've heard she was one of the most amazing people and I never got a chance to meet her.
My favorite book: 1000 Places to See Before You Die
My favorite food: Steak and potatoes
If I had $10 million I would: have a huge celebration party, invite friends and family on a trip around the world, give my family whatever they needed and give some away to good causes.

Career Highs:
Points: 22 at Rider (1/8/11)
FG: 6 (four times)
FGA:18 vs. Marist (2/25/11)
3FG: 5 at Canisius (1/16/11)
3FGA: 8 at Canisius (1/16/11)
Rebounds: 6 vs. Rider (1/8/11)
Blocks: 1 vs. Loyola (1/22/11)
Assists: 5 vs. Fairfield (2/20/09)
Steals: 3 (twice)
Minutes: 40 at Fairfield (2/21/11)

GERLYNG'S CAREER STATS

Loading...
Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article