Women's Basketball

Danielle Everson   23
Danielle Everson

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Harrisburg, Pa.

High School:
Central Dauphin East

Height:
5-11

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
01/31/1991


GENERAL: Will move to the wing as a sophomore after playing the post as a freshman...Strong defensive player...Improved outside shot and can hit the three...Solid passer...Natural perimeter skills.

AS A FRESHMAN: Played in 10 games off the bench...Scored seven points and hauled in eight rebounds in 54 total minutes...Grabbed a season-high three rebounds and recorded her first career block at James Madison (12/13/09).

BEFORE SIENA: Four-year starter for Central Dauphin East varsity basketball...1,180 career rebounds and 1,083 career points...Two-time Patriot News Big 15 Player...First Team Mid-Penn Selection...East High Tip Off All-Tournament Team in 2007 and MVP in 2008...Columbia Tip Off Tournament MVP in 2009...Team captain in 2009...Also recruited by Hofstra, Millersville, Mount St. Mary's, Niagara, and William & Mary.

PERSONAL: Born January 31, 1991...Daughter of Shawn Everson and Kathy Morris...Has two older brothers who both graduated from Indiana University of Pennsylvania; Maurice and Marcel Childs...Has two older sisters; Shawna, who attends IUP, and Whitney White...Also recruited by Niagara, Hofstra, Mount St. Mary's and William & Mary.

CASTELLI ON EVERSON: "Dee played a lot of basketball this off-season and it really shows in her game right now. We are looking forward to playing Dee at her more natural position this year and believe she can be much more productive."

The Danielle Everson File

Nicknames: Dee, D (double) E, DD

My favorite TV shows are: Jersey Shore, Chelsea Lately, Family Guy, Basketball Wives, Bad Girls Club

My favorite TV shows growing up were: Cat Dog, Rugrats, All That, Hey Arnold

The best thing I did this summer was: Spent Time With My Family, Went to Rhianna Concert

If I could meet anyone it would be: Trey Songz, Kevin Hart, and Candace Parker

My favorite artists/musical groups: Trey Songz, Dondria, Alicia Keys, SWV, Chris Brown, Ciara

If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Chelsea Lately

Why? She is hilarious

Favorite Athletes: Lebron James, CP

The thing I like most about Siena is: Friendly People, Small Campus, Athletic Program

My superstitions are: Praying before the game

My favorite professional sports team is: Miami Heat

Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Men's Basketball

My favorite class at Siena is: Poetry

My favorite spot on campus is: Saga

If I didn't play basketball, I would: Go to IUP

The player on the team who I relate to best is: Onyx

Why? Because she likes to have a good time/laugh and we both like to dance

Funniest Player on the Team is: I would say we all have our moments

Coach Castelli's Best Attribute is: Working Hard and Team Work

My favorite website is: The book of the face

Three words that describe me: Funny, Nice, Determined

My best Siena Basketball moment has been: Meeting some good people

If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Spain J

My favorite book: Me and My boyfriend

My favorite movies: Love and Basketball, and Daddy's Little Girls

My favorite foods: Pork chops, Chicken, Sweet Potatoes

If I had $10 million I would: Donate to charity, and use some to support my family!

Everson Career Highs:

Points: 2 (three times)

FG: 1 (three times)

FGA: 3 (twice)

3FG: 0

3FGA: 1 vs. Eastern Michigan (11/20/09)

Rebounds: 3 at James Madison (12/13/09)

Blocks: 1 at James Madison

Assists: 1 vs. Eastern Michigan (11/20/09)

Steals: 1 at Illinois (11/15/09)

Minutes: 13 (twice)

EVERSON'S CAREER STATS

year g/gs fg fga fg% 3fg 3fga 3fg% ft fta ft% pts avg reb avg pf/dq ast blk to stl min
09-10 10/0 3 12 .250 0 1 .000 1 4 .250 7 0.7 8 0.8 5/0 1 1 5 1 54
Totals 10/0 3 12 .250 0 1 .000 1 4 .250 7 0.7 8 0.8 5/0 1 1 5 1 54

Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article