Women's Basketball

Emia Willingham   4
Emia Willingham

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Albany, N.Y.

High School:
Albany

Height:
5-8

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
01/13/1995


GENERAL: Has a great athleticism and ability to score...Tough...Strong work ethic.

BEFORE SIENA: One of five finalists for the Miss New York Basketball Award as a senior...2012-13 Section II Class AA MVP, Big 10 Player of the Year,Times Union Large School Player of the Year and New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports (NYSSCOGS) Class AA Fourth Team selection...Led the Lady Falcons to a 20-2 record and the school's first Section II Championship in 15 years and a berth in the state quarterfinals as a senior...2012-13 NewsChannel 13 All-Star after averaging 19.7 points, 8.9 rebounds, 5.2 steals and 2.1 assists as a senior...Five-year varsity player at Albany High where she ended her career as the third leading scorer in school history with 1,441 career points...Played her AAU basketball for the Albany City Rocks.

PERSONAL: Full given name is Xandria Willingham-Hurst...Born January 13, 1995...The daughter of Lorenzo and Jacqueline Jones.

GETTING TO KNOW EMIA WILLINGHAM
Nickname: Bula
My favorite TV show is: Law & Order
My favorite artist (musician) is: Beyonce
Favorite Athlete: Lebron James
The thing I like most about Siena is: The friendly environment
My favorite professional sports team is: Knicks
My favorite spot on campus is: The Gym
Three words that describe me: silly, outgoing, nice
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: China
My favorite book: A Raisin In The Sun
My favorite movie:Any Madea Movie
My favorite food is: Macaroni and Cheese

Loading...
Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article