Women's Basketball

Jessica Edmonds   23
Jessica Edmonds

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Guilderland, N.Y.

High School:
Guilderland

Height:
6-2

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
12/15/1986


AS A JUNIOR: Played in 23 games...Scored four points and grabbed two boards at Iona (12/9/07)...Named to MAAC All-Academic Team.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Played in 12 contests...Scored first career basket versus Fairfield (1/12/07)...Set career-highs posting four points and four rebounds in MAAC Tournament semifinals versus Marist (3/3/07).

AS A FRESHMAN: Appeared in six games last season...Dished out first assist in win over Rider (12/11/05)...Snared first rebound at Rider (2/5/06)...

BEFORE SIENA: Four-year varsity letter winner at Guilderland High School...Named to the Section II Class AA All-Tournament Team two times...As a senior garnered Scholar Athlete and Suburban Council Exceptional Senior awards...Named to 2005 Suburban Council All-Star Team...

PERSONAL: Daughter of Donald and Janet Edmonds...Born on December 15, 1986 in Schenectady, N.Y....Has a younger brother, Michael (15)...Her Uncles Brian Pierce '90 and Richard Mausert '79 and her aunt Kathleen Mausert '79 have all attended Siena...She has an interest in computer science...Chose Siena over UNH, Holy Cross and Columbia...

The Jessica Edmonds File

Nickname: T-Rex Jess

My favorite professional athlete is: Kevin Garnett

My favorite professional sports team is: New York Yankees

Another sport I like to follow: Anything women's

I chose #23 because: I had 32 in high school, but it was already taken when I arrived so I flipped the numbers

Coach Castelli's best attribute is: Her dedication

My proudest sports moment is: Signing my Letter of Intent to play for Siena

My favorite Siena professors are: Dr. Egan and Dr. Lederman

My favorite place on campus is: Saga - to hang out

My favorite thing about Siena is: The community atmosphere

After Siena I hope to: Get a job with the state working in web development

Career Highs Points: 4 vs. Marist (3/3/07) FG: 2 vs. Marist (3/3/07) FGA: 2 vs. Marist (3/3/07) 3FG: 0 3FGA: 0 Rebounds: 4 vs. Marist (3/3/07) Blocks: 0 Assists: 1 (twice) Steals: 0 Minutes: 11 vs. Marist (3/3/07)

JESSICA EDMONDS CAREER STATS

year g/gs fg fga fg% 3fg 3fga 3fg% ft fta ft% pts avg reb avg pf/dq ast blk to stl min
05-06 6/0 0 1 .000 0 0 .000 0 0 .000 0 0.0 1 0.2 3/0 1/0.2 1 1 0 13
06-07 12/0 3 4 .750 0 0 .000 0 0 .000 6 0.5 11 0.9 5/0 1/0.1 0 4 0 42
07-0823/0921.42900.000511.455231.0311.315/03/0.3592154
Totals 41/0 12 26 .462 0 0 .000 5 11 .455 29 0.7 43 1.1 23/0 5/0.1 6 14 2 209

Photo Gallery

Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article