Women's Basketball

Brianna Logan   3
Brianna Logan

Class:
Freshman

Hometown:
Lumberton, N.J.

High School:
Rancocas Valley

Height:
5-6

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
07/21/1995


02/13/2014

Niagara Rallies Past Saints

Purple Eagles End Game on 33-11 Run

01/30/2014

Manhattan Gets Past Saints

Siena Drops Eighth Straight

01/06/2014

Saints, Donohue Secure More MAAC Rookie Honors

Donohue Named MAAC Rookie of the Week for Second Time

01/05/2014

Saints Open 2014 With a Bang

Siena Pulls Away Late, Blows Past Manhattan

12/16/2013

Logan Earns MAAC Rookie of the Week Honors

Logan Becomes Third Different Siena Freshman to Earn Award This Winter

04/10/2014

Women's Basketball MAAC Quarterfinals vs. Marist (3/7/14)

Women's Basketball MAAC Quarterfinals vs. Marist (3/7/14)

03/06/2014

Siena 87, Manhattan 66 (MAAC First Round)

Photos from Siena's 87-66 win over Manhattan in the First Round of the 2014 MAAC Tournament (3/6/14)

02/22/2014

Women's Basketball Pink Zone Game (2/20/14)

Women's Basketball Pink Zone Game (2/20/14)

12/21/2013

Siena Women's Basketball vs. Binghamton (Dec. 21, 2013)

Siena Women's Basketball vs. Binghamton (Dec. 21, 2013)

11/09/2013

Albany Cup (11/9/13)

Albany Cup (11/9/13)

GENERAL: True point guard who shows nice package of athleticism and skill...Consistent and dependable fundamental approach...Great decision maker...Lefty...Can create off the dribble...Lets the game come to her.

BEFORE SIENA: Averaged 12.4 points as a senior en route to being named a Newark Star-Ledger Third Team All-State selection and South Jersey Coaches Association Sportsmanship winner...Named MVP of the 2012 Group 4 State Championship game after scoring 21 points and adding five assists...As a junior was named a Second Team Burlington County Times selection...Rated a three-star prospect by ESPN HoopGurlz and rated as the 62nd best player for her position in her recruiting class and was given a Scouts grade of 86.

PERSONAL: Born July 21, 1995...The daughter of Barry Whitehead and Andrea Logan...Has an older sister, Desiree Whitehead, who attends the University of Delaware, and a younger sister, Ashley Whitehead, who attends Johns Hopkins...Cousin of Siena Men's Basketball's all-time leading scorer Marc Brown '91...Aspires to be a sports broadcaster.

GETTING TO KNOW BRIANNA LOGAN
Nicknames: Bri, Lil' Biz
One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I'm a good bowler.
Twitter handle: @Briii_Logannn
My favorite TV show is: Catfish
My favorite artist (musician) is: Drake
Favorite Athlete: Kobe Bryant
The thing I like most about Siena is: How friendly everyone is
My superstitions are: I wipe my shoes before every game for good luck.
My favorite professional sports team is: Lakers
Other I like to follow at Siena are: Volleyball, Men's Basketball
My favorite spot on campus is: The gym
Three words that describe me: Kind, Silly, And Caring
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Puerto Rico
My favorite movie: Rush Hour 3
My favorite food is: Baked Ziti

Loading...
Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article