Women's Basketball

Kelsey Booth   44
Kelsey Booth

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
East Hampton, Conn.

High School:
East Hampton

Height:
6-0

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
09/09/1993


GENERAL: Active forward who can score both inside and out...Strong, solid player who exhibits good ball handling as well as some range on her perimeter shot...Three-point specialist.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Saw action in 26 games off the bench...Tied a career-high with nine points on 3-for-6 from three in season-opening win over Fairleigh Dickinson (11/9/12).

AS A FRESHMAN: Appeared in 23 games...Led the team shooting 40.7% from three-point range...Scored a career-high nine points, knocking down a trio of threes in win vs. Manhattan (2/17/12)...Over final nine games averaged 4.0 points in just 9.1 minutes off the bench, shooting 52.9% from three.

BEFORE SIENA: Averaged 19.5 points, 12 rebounds and five blocks as a senior at East Hampton High...Also lettered two years in soccer...Two-time All-State and four-time All-Area selection...Eclipsed 1,000 career high school points and is the all-time leading shot blocker in school history...Poured in 17 points, nine rebounds, five assists and five blocks per game as a junior...Three-time All-Shoreline Conference selection and Middletown Press All-Area selection...2010 Hartford Courant Fab Fifteen Honorable Mention...Player her club basketball for the Connecticut Storm...Member of East Hampton's Student Council.

PERSONAL: Born September 9, 1993...The daughter of Chris and Stacy Booth...Has a younger brother, Matthew...An English major who aspires to teach elementary education...Also recruited by Boston University, Hartford and Central Connecticut State.

GETTING TO KNOW KELSEY BOOTH
Nickname: Toothy Boothy, Kels, Kbooth
One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I'm a bookworm
My favorite TV show is: Gossip Girl
My favorite artist (musician) is: Trey Songz
If I could be on a reality TV Show it would be: Jersey Shore because fist pumping is my best dance move.
My favorite athlete is: Dwyane Wade
The thing I like most about Siena is: The community is great.
The best thing about Siena basketball is: Our Team.
My favorite professional sports team is: Miami Heat
Other sports I like to follow at Siena are: Men's Basketball, Women's Soccer and Volleyball
My favorite class at Siena is: The Drama
My favorite spot on campus is: The gym
If I didn't play basketball, I would: Read more
The player on the team I relate to best is: Amanda because she looks beyond my imperfections.
The funniest player on the team is: Kanika
Coach Jaques' best attribute is: Her intensity
My favorite website is: Twitter
Three words that describe me: Outgoing, Spontaneous (to troy!), Bonafide
My best Siena basketball moment has been: Siena Madness
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Troy
My Superstitions are: Braid for every game.
My favorite book is: Anything by Jodi Picoult
My favorite movie is: Harry Potter Series
My favorite ice cream is: Rocky Road
If I had $10 million I would: Travel the world

Career Highs:
Points: 9 (twice)
FG: 3 (twice)
FGA: 6 vs. Fairleigh Dickinson (11/9/12)
3FG: 3 (twice)
3FGA:6 vs. Fairleigh Dickinson (11/9/12)
Rebounds:4 (three times)
Blocks: 1 (three times)
Assists:2 (twice)
Steals: 2 vs. Loyola (1/20/13)
Minutes:19 (twice)

BOOTH'S CAREER STATS

Loading...
Women's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article