Men's Soccer

Sindre Ek   24
Sindre Ek

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Oslo, Norway

High School:
Wang Toppidrett

Height / Weight:
5-9 / 150

Position:
F

Birthdate:
03/29/1990


AS A JUNIOR: Second Team All-MAAC selection...Played in 16 games, making 14 starts...Totaled three points on a goal and an assist...Scored game-winning golden goal in overtime vs. Syracuse (Sept. 4)...Assisted on game-winning goal in upset victory over No. 15 Ohio State (Aug. 29).

AS A SOPHOMORE: MAAC Second Team selection...Appeared in all 19 games, making 17 starts...Scored four goals and added two assists for 10 points...Tallied first career hat trick in victory at CCSU (Sept. 22) which included the game-winning goal.

AS A FRESHMAN: MAAC All-Rookie Team...Started all 19 games and split time at outside mid and forward...Ranked second on the team with 12 points on five goals and two assists...Led the team with two game winning goals (vs. St. Bonaventure and Rider).

BEFORE SIENA: Played club soccer for KFUM OSLO from 2000-09...Won the Norway Cup with KFUM in 2007...Won the third division in Norway in 2008 and qualified for the second division in 2009.

PERSONAL: Born March 29, 1990...Son of Rune and Kari Grorud Ek.

GETTING TO KNOW SINDRE EK
Nickname: Eky
What I like most about Siena College: The campus
My favorite class at Siena is: QBUS
My favorite pro soccer player is: Clint Dempsey
My favorite pro soccer team is: Fulham
My favorite movie is: Gladiator
My favorite food is: Pasta
Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Women's soccer
Why I chose Siena: The soccer program

EK'S CAREER STATISTICS

Loading Soccer Stats...
Loading Soccer Stats...
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article