Men's Soccer

Peter Gadze   2
Peter Gadze

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
New Hyde Park, N.Y.

High School:
Herricks

Height / Weight:
5-8 / 155

Position:
M

Birthdate:
09/08/1995


GADZE'S CAREER STATISTICS

Loading...

2013:
  • One of three Saints to both appear in and start all 18 matches
  • Played 1681 minutes - the second most on the team - and all but 23 minutes all season
  • Tallied an assist at UMass (Sept. 28)
  • Attempted nine shots, putting one on target

BEFORE SIENA:
  • Projected as the MAAC Rookie of the Year by College Sports Madness
  • Listed as a four-star recruit and ranked the seventh best player in his class from New York entering college by TopDrawerSoccer.com
  • All-County and All-Conference selection for Herricks High as a junior
  • Played for BW Gottschee
  • Competed for three years for the New York Cosmos in the USSDA where he participated in the prestigious U-19 Trophy Tournament in Dusseldorf, Germany

PERSONAL:
  • Son of Milan and Marilyn Gadze
  • Has an older brother, Stephen, who is a junior on Fairfield's men's soccer team, and a younger sister, Bianca.

GETTING TO KNOW PETER GADZE:
    Nickname: Petey
    Twitter handle: @Krazy_pete
    My favorite TV show is: Blue Mountain State
    My favorite artist (musician) is: Basshunter
    Favorite athlete: Cristiano Ronaldo
    The thing I like most about Siena is: The small campus
    My favorite professional sports team is: Dinamo Zagreb
    My favorite class at Siena is: Italian
    My favorite spot on campus is: The MAC
    Three words that describe me: athletic, funny, crazy
    If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Aruba
    My favorite book: The Bible
    My favorite movie: That's my boy
    My favorite food is: Cevape
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article