Men's Soccer

Nathan Olukanmi   7
Nathan Olukanmi

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Milton Keynes, England

High School:
St. Paul's Catholic

Height / Weight:
5-10 / 148

Position:
M/F

Birthdate:
08/15/1993


AS A SOPHOMORE: Saw action in nine games, making three starts...Totaled three points on a goal and an assist...Scored the game-winning goal in victory over Manhattan (Oct. 7)...Recorded an assist in win vs. Marist (Oct. 27).

AS A FRESHMAN: MAAC All-Rookie Team selection...Played in 16 games, making 15 starts...Totaled six points on three goals...Scored all three goals during conference action against Canisius (Sept. 30), Niagara (Oct. 2) and Saint Peter's (Oct. 23)...Took 20 shots including nine on goal.

BEFORE SIENA: Was a standout soccer and rugby player and track and field star at St. Paul's...Played for the Aston Villa and Wycombe Wanderers youth teams...Led Wycombe to the 2011 National Youth Alliance Cup...Led St. Paul's to the Buckinghamshire County Schools Final...Five-time 100-meter champion in the Milton Keynes School Championships...Holds the Milton Keynes' record in the 4 x 100-meter relay...Holds the school record in the 100-meter.

PERSONAL: Born August 15, 1993...Son of Kevin and Lorril Olukanmi...Has a younger brother, Andre...Cousin Bradley Bubb is a professional soccer player who competes for the Grenadian National Team and currently plays for Aldershot Club F.C. in England...Three other relatives have also gone on to play professional soccer in England...Aspires to become a professional soccer player.

GETTING TO KNOW NATHAN OLUKANMI
Nickname: Nate
What I like most about Siena College: The Soccer Program
My favorite (musical) artist is: Trey Songz
My favorite pro soccer player is: Aaron Lennon
My favorite pro soccer team is: Manchester United
My favorite pro soccer stadium is: Old Trafford
My favorite movie is: The BlindSide
My favorite food is: BBQ ribs
Why I chose Siena: New experience

OLUKANMI'S CAREER STATISTICS

Loading Soccer Stats...
Loading Soccer Stats...
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article