Men's Soccer

Matt O'Brien   22
Matt O'Brien

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Trumbull, Conn.

High School:
Trumbull

Height / Weight:
6-2 / 169

Position:
B

Birthdate:
08/15/1994


11/14/2013

James Beeston Named First Team All-MAAC

Friedrichs, Markovic Also Named to All-MAAC Squads

11/06/2013

Quinnipiac Eliminates Saints from MAAC Tournament Contention

Saints Suffer Double Overtime Defeat

07/17/2013

123 Saints Named to MAAC Academic Honor Roll

Nearly 42% of Siena's Student Athletes Posted Cumulative GPA's of 3.20 or Better

AS A FRESHMAN: Saw action in 12 matches and made one start...Played all 95 minutes in first collegiate start vs. Cleveland State (Sept. 9).

BEFORE SIENA: Four-year standout at Trumbull High...As a senior totaled seven points and helped lead the Golden Eagles to an FCIAC Championship and Class LL State Finals appearance...Also competed in both indoor and outdoor track and volleyball at Trumbull...Played club soccer for Beachside SC which won five consecutive Connecticut State Cups and made the Region One Soccer Final in 2009.

PERSONAL: Born August 15, 1994...The son of Paul and Carrie O'Brien...Has an older brother, Chris, who swims for the College of Charleston.

GETTING TO KNOW MATT O'BRIEN
Nickname: Matty O
What I like most about Siena College:
The small class sizes and campus
My favorite (musical) artist is:
Radical Something
My favorite pro soccer player: Gareth Bale
My favorite pro soccer team:
Chelsea FC
My favorite pro soccer stadium: Stamford Bridge
My favorite movie: Miracle
My favorite food: Pasta
Other sports I like to follow at Siena:
Baseball, Lacrosse, Basketball
Why I chose Siena: For the small college feel in a great location along with great academics and the competitive Division I soccer program.

O'BRIEN'S CAREER STATISTICS

Loading Soccer Stats...
Loading Soccer Stats...
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article