Men's Soccer

Nick Viaggio   5
Nick Viaggio

Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
Queens, N.Y.

High School:
Saint John's Prep

Height / Weight:
6-1 / 170

Position:
B

Birthdate:
12/08/1989


AS A RED-SHIRT JUNIOR: MAAC Second Team selection...Played in 18 games and made 17 starts...Contributed a pair of assists in victories over Syracuse (Sept. 1) and Marist (Oct. 9).

AS A RED-SHIRT SOPHOMORE: MAAC Second Team selection...One of three players to start all 19 games...Scored one goal and had two assists...Defense allowed 1.47 goals/game - an improvement from 1.56 the year prior.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Missed entire season due to injury.

AS A FRESHMAN: Started all 20 games...Helped the Saints collect four shutouts on the defensive end...Scored two goals, finishing with four points.

BEFORE SIENA: Lettered three years of soccer at Saint John's Prep...Named team MVP as a junior and senior...Earned All-City First Team honors senior season...Helped lead Saint John's Prep to the City Championship in 2005...Garnered two state championships and advanced to the regional semifinal with B.W. Gottschee Club Team.

PERSONAL: Born December 8, 1989...The son of Angelo and Darlene Viaggio...Has a younger brother, Christopher, and a younger sister, Christina...Chose Siena for its good academic reputation...Enjoys to play basketball when not playing soccer.

GETTING TO KNOW NICK VIAGGIO
Nicknames: Baby G, G Baby
What I like most about Siena College: The tight-knit family community
My favorite (musical) artist is: Lupe Fiasco
My favorite class at Siena is: Marketing 113 with Professor Kapp
My favorite pro soccer player is: Patrick Viera from the Arsenal days
My favorite pro soccer team is: Juventus F.C.
My favorite pro soccer stadium is: Stadio Olimpico
My favorite movie is: 500 Days of Summer
My favorite food is: Pizza
Other sports I like to follow at Siena are: Lacrosse and Basketball
Why I chose Siena: The school stresses Franciscan values

VIAGGIO'S CAREER STATISTICS

Loading Soccer Stats...
Loading Soccer Stats...

Photo Gallery

Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article