Men's Soccer

Adam Myers   1
Adam Myers

Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
Ballston Spa, N.Y.

High School:
Ballston Spa

Height / Weight:
5-10 / 168

Position:
GK

Birthdate:
11/04/1992


AS A RED-SHIRT SOPHOMORE: MAAC All-Academic Team selection...Made two starts posting a 2-0 record with a 0.50 goals against average and a .875 save percentage...Named MAAC co-Defensive Player of the Week after shutting out previously undefeated Niagara (Oct. 19) and defeating Canisius (Oct. 21).

AS A RED-SHIRT FRESHMAN: MAAC All-Academic Team selection...Took a red-shirt.

AS A FRESHMAN: Made collegiate debut and only appearance of the season, starting in goal against Marist (Oct. 9)...Made three saves and posted a .750 save percentage in earning a 5-1 victory over the Red Foxes.

BEFORE SIENA: Played four years of soccer (goalkeeper) at Ballston Spa High School...Also competed for all for years in tennis (singles) and track (middle distance)....Member of the National Honor Society...Logged over 200 hours of community service volunteer work.

PERSONAL: Born November 4, 1992...Son of Mark and Carrie Myers...Has an older brother, Joshua, who's pursuing his doctorate at Sage and competes in cross country and track in the E.C.A.C...Chose Siena because of the friendly atmosphere and good academic programs.

GETTING TO KNOW ADAM MYERS
Nickname: El Gato
What I like most about Siena College: The atmosphere
My favorite (musical) artist is: O.A.R.
My favorite class at Siena is: QBUS
My favorite pro soccer player is: Tim Howard
My favorite pro soccer team is: Real Madrid
My favorite pro soccer stadium is: Bernabeu
My favorite movie is: The Other Guys
My favorite food is: Fettucini Alfredo
Other sports I like to follow at Siena are: Tennis and Basketball
Why I chose Siena: Academics

MYERS' CAREER STATISTICS

Loading Soccer Stats...
Loading Soccer Stats...
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article