Men's Soccer

Mike Matera   12
Mike Matera

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Trumbull, Conn.

High School:
Trumbull

Height / Weight:
5-8 / 147

Position:
B

Birthdate:
05/11/1992


AS A JUNIOR: MAAC All-Tournament Team selection...Appeared in and started 15 games...Tallied assists in wins over Saint Peter's (Oct. 5) and Canisius (Oct. 21)...Played every minute of 13 of the 15 matches he appeared in.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Appeared in and started 17 games...Assisted on game-winning golden goal vs. Syracuse (Sept. 4)...Took five shots...Played the full 90+ minutes in 13 of 17 games played, including the final seven games of the season.

AS A FRESHMAN: MAAC All-Rookie Team selection...One of only two players on the team to both play in and start all 19 games...Tallied three assists which all came in wins...Led the team in minutes played (1760) and played every minute in 17 of the 19 games, averaging 92.6 minutes(played 84 and 85 minutes in the other two games).

BEFORE SIENA: Played four years of soccer at Trumbull High School...Named All-State and All-FCIAC...Connecticut Post All-Star Team selection...Two-year captain for Trumbull...Also played three years of both basketball and golf for Trumbull...Participated in Special Olympics' "A Day in the Sun."

PERSONAL: Born May 11, 1992 in Bridgeport, Conn....Son of Robert and Michele Matera...Has an older brother Robert, who was on the diving team at Tufts University, and two younger brothers, Anthony and Joey...An education major who aspires to become a teacher...Chose Siena for the great campus atmosphere and strong soccer program...Also recruited by Rhode Island and Hofstra.

GETTING TO KNOW MIKE MATERA
Nickname: Dog
What I like most about Siena College: The small school and the team
My favorite (musical) artist is: Mac Miller
My favorite class at Siena is: Math
My favorite pro soccer player is: Gareth Bale
My favorite pro soccer team is: Manchester United
My favorite pro soccer stadium is: Old Trafford
My favorite movie is: Takers
My favorite food is: Steak
Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Basketball
Why I chose Siena: I liked the small school and I felt like I would fit in well with the team's style of play

MATERA'S CAREER STATISTICS

Loading Soccer Stats...
Loading Soccer Stats...
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article