Men's Soccer

Matt O'Brien   22
Matt O'Brien

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Trumbull, Conn.

High School:
Trumbull

Height / Weight:
6-2 / 169

Position:
B

Birthdate:
08/15/1994


O'BRIEN'S CAREER STATISTICS

Loading...

2013:
  • MAAC All-Academic and Academic Honor Roll selection
  • Appeared in seven matches, starting final two contests of the season
  • Scored first collegiate goal against Quinnipiac (Nov. 6)
2012:
  • Saw action in 12 matches and made one start
  • Played all 95 minutes in first collegiate start vs. Cleveland State

BEFORE SIENA:
  • Four-year standout at Trumbull High
  • As a senior totaled seven points and helped lead the Golden Eagles to an FCIAC Championship and Class LL State Finals appearance
  • Also competed in both indoor and outdoor track and volleyball at Trumbull
  • Played club soccer for Beachside SC which won five consecutive Connecticut State Cups and made the Region One Soccer Final in 2009

PERSONAL:
  • Son of Paul and Carrie O'Brien
  • Has an older brother, Chris, who swims for the College of Charleston

GETTING TO KNOW MATT O'BRIEN:
    Nickname: Matty
    What I like most about Siena College: The small class sizes and campus
    My favorite musician is: Radical Something
    Favorite pro soccer player: Gareth Bale
    Favorite professional soccer team: Chelsea
    My favorite pro soccer stadium: Stamford Bridge
    Why I chose Siena: For the small college feel in a great location along with great academics and the competitive Division I soccer program
    My favorite movie: Miracle
    My favorite food: Pasta
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article