Men's Soccer

Matt Needham   3
Matt Needham

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Sheffield, England

High School:
King Ecgbert School

Height / Weight:
6-2 / 186

Position:
B

Birthdate:
11/10/1992


11/14/2013

James Beeston Named First Team All-MAAC

Friedrichs, Markovic Also Named to All-MAAC Squads

11/02/2013

Saints Send Seniors Off in Style

Tom Allen's Late Goal the Difference

10/16/2013

Canisius Downs Undermanned Saints in Double Overtime

Beeston Breaks Program Record for Career Assists

09/23/2013

Needham Nets MAAC Offensive Player of the Week Honors

Sophomore Back Scored Twice in Win Over Saint Joseph's

09/18/2013

Siena Soccer Slams Saint Joseph's

Saints Score Three Times in First 12 Minutes

10/10/2013

Men's Soccer vs. Buffalo (9/8/13)

Men's Soccer vs. Buffalo (9/8/13)

10/11/2012

Men's Soccer vs. UMass 9/19/12

Men's Soccer vs. UMass 9/19/12

AS A FRESHMAN: MAAC All-Rookie Team selection...Appeared in and started 13 games in the back...Played every minute of 12 of the 13 matches he appeared in...Attempted seven shots and put two on target.

BEFORE SIENA: Four-year starter and two-time team MVP and captain for King Ecgbert School...Led King Ecgbert to a Sheffield Schools League Title and the Cleggsfield Cup Championship as a senior...Played two years of club soccer for Chesterfield FC and one year for both Parkgate FC and Sheffield FC...Served as captain his final year for Chesterfield, leading the team to the North Alliance Title and a runner-up finish in the Midland Youth Cup.

PERSONAL: Born November 10, 1992...The son of Mark and Helen Needham...Has a younger sister, Stephanie...An undeclared business major who aspires to become a professional soccer player.

GETTING TO KNOW MATT NEEDHAM
Nickname: Matty
What I like most about Siena College:
The Campus
My favorite (musical) artist is: Red Hot Chili Peppers

My favorite class at Siena is: Business
My favorite pro soccer player: David Beckham
My favorite pro soccer team: Sheffield Wednesday
My favorite pro soccer stadium: Wembley
My favorite movie: Gladiator
My favorite food: Bacon Sandwich
Other sports I like to follow at Siena: Basketball
Why I chose Siena: Academics and sporting opportunity

NEEDHAM'S CAREER STATISTICS

Loading Soccer Stats...
Loading Soccer Stats...
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article