Men's Soccer

Jonathan Kowalczyk   15
Jonathan Kowalczyk

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Albertson, N.Y.

High School:
The Wheatley School

Height / Weight:
5-11 / 156

Position:
M/F

Birthdate:
12/30/1993


AS A FRESHMAN: Saw action in seven games and made three starts...Registered two shots, one of which was on target.

BEFORE SIENA: Four-year starter at midfield and forward at The Wheatley School...Led Wheatley to the Class B State Championship as a senior when he led his conference with 14 goals...National Soccer Coaches Association of America 2011 All-New York Second Team selection...Earned All-County and All-Long Island honors during high school career and was the MVP of the Nassau County Championship Game...Played for the Met Oval U18 Development Academy which competes in the US Soccer Development Academy...Also earned three letters as a center fielder on the baseball team and ran track whee he was an All-Conference selection.

PERSONAL: Born December 30, 1993...The son of Mario and Patricia Kowalczyk...Has an older sister, Ashley, who played soccer at Bentley...Planning to major in biochemistry...Aspires to be an anesthesiologist.

GETTING TO KNOW JONATHAN KOWALCZYK
Nickname: Boo
What I like most about Siena College: Size/Location
My favorite (musical) artist is:
Eminem
My favorite pro soccer player:Messi
My favorite pro soccer team:
Barcelona
My favorite pro soccer stadium: Wembley
My favorite movie:2 Fast 2 Furious
My favorite food: Chicken Parm
Other sports I like to follow at Siena:
Baseketball
Why I chose Siena: Campus

KOWALCZYK'S CAREER STATISTICS

Loading Soccer Stats...
Loading Soccer Stats...
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article