Men's Soccer

Junior Rosero   23
Junior Rosero

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
West Islip, N.Y.

High School:
St. John the Baptist

Last College:
Stony Brook

Height / Weight:
6-0 / 175

Position:
F

Birthdate:
08/24/1995


ROSERO'S CAREER STATISTICS

Loading...

BEFORE SIENA:
  • Played his freshman season at Stony Brook
  • Rated as the No. 10 recruit coming out of New York by TopDrawerSoccer.com
  • Led St. John the Baptist to the 2011 CHSAA League Championship and a State Finals appearance
  • NSCAA First Team All-New York and All-Region selection following 2011 season as well as an MSG Varsity All-Long Island and CHSAA MVP and All-League honoree
  • Played for Albertson SC of the USSDA where he helped the squad qualify for the playoffs in both 2012 and 2013 and previously played for the New York Cosmos where he was named to the USSDA All-East Conference Starting XI for the 2011-12 season

2013 (at Stony Brook):
  • Appeared in eight matches and made one start

PERSONAL:
  • Son of Armando Rosero and Jenny Herrera
  • Has an older sister, Maria

GETTING TO KNOW JUNIOR ROSERO:
    Nickname: Juniero
    Twitter handle: @junnjun23
    My favorite TV show: Saved by the Bell
    My favorite artist (musician) is: Drake
    Favorite pro soccer player: Ronaldinho
    My favorite pro sports team: Barcelona
    My favorite spot on campus is: Saga
    My favorite website: Soccerbible.com
    Three words that describe me: Friendly, outgoing, funny
    If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Bora Bora
    My favorite movie is: The Hangover
    My favorite book is: To Kill a Mockingbird
    My favorite food is: Chicken parm
    If I had $10 million, I would: Give back to my family, buy a nice Audi R8, and invest and buy stocks so I can continue making more money
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article