Men's Soccer

Jonathan Kowalczyk   15
Jonathan Kowalczyk

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Albertson, N.Y.

High School:
The Wheatley School

Height / Weight:
5-11 / 156

Position:
M/F

Birthdate:
12/30/1993


KOWALCZYK'S CAREER STATISTICS

Loading...

2013:
  • Appeared in three matches
  • Logged a season-high 20 of his 37 minutes in the season finale at Saint Peter's (Nov. 9)
2012:
  • Saw action in seven games and made three starts
  • Registered two shots, one of which was on target

BEFORE SIENA:
  • Four-year starter at midfield and forward at The Wheatley School
  • Led Wheatley to the Class B State Championship as a senior when he led his conference with 14 goals
  • National Soccer Coaches Association of America 2011 All-New York Second Team selection
  • Earned All-County and All-Long Island honors during high school career and was the MVP of the Nassau County Championship Game
  • Played for the Met Oval U18 Development Academy which competes in the US Soccer Development Academy
  • Also earned three letters as a center fielder on the baseball team and ran track whee he was an All-Conference selection

PERSONAL:
  • Son of Mario and Patricia Kowalczyk
  • Has an older sister, Ashley, who played soccer at Bentley
  • Majoring in Biochemistry
  • Aspires to be an anesthesiologist

GETTING TO KNOW JONATHAN KOWALCZYK:
    Nickname: Boo
    What I like most about Siena College: Size/location
    My favorite musician is: Eminem
    Favorite pro soccer player: Messi
    Favorite professional soccer team: Barcelona
    My favorite pro soccer stadium: Wembley
    Why I chose Siena: Campus
    My favorite movie: 2 Fast 2 Furious
    My favorite food: Chicken Parm
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article