Men's Soccer

John Maleganos   18
John Maleganos

Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
Hicksville, N.Y.

High School:
Hicksville

Height / Weight:
6-3 / 174

Position:
M

Birthdate:
10/08/1992


AS A RED-SHIRT FRESHMAN: Appeared in seven games and made first career start...Took two shots including one on goal.

AS A FRESHMAN: Took a medical red-shirt.

BEFORE SIENA: Played four years of varsity soccer at Hicksville High School...All-County as a senior...2008 and 2009 U-17 Eastern New York ODP team selection...2009 and 2010 US Youth Soccer Regional Champion...2009 US Youth Soccer National Finalist...Named a Topdrawersoccer.com Player to Watch.

PERSONAL: Born October 8, 1992...Son of John and Paula...Has an older brother, Nicholas, who plays soccer at C.W. Post University, and a younger brother, Andrew...A biology major...Chose Siena for its small class sizes, great science school and soccer team...Also recruited by Villanova, Hofstra, Drexel and Albany.

GETTING TO KNOW JOHN MALEGANOS
Nickname: Bananas, Johnnie
What I like most about Siena College: Combination of a good soccer program and athletic program
My favorite (musical) artist is: Biggie Smalls
My favorite class at Siena is: Calculus
My favorite pro soccer player is: Wayne Rooney
My favorite pro soccer team is: Manchester United
My favorite pro soccer stadium is: Old Trafford
My favorite movie is: Wedding Crashers
My favorite food is: Bacon, egg, and cheese
Other sports I like to follow at Siena are: Basketball and Water Polo
Why I chose Siena: It was good for me academically and athletically

Loading Soccer Stats...
Loading Soccer Stats...
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article