Men's Soccer

Matt Hemsley   4
Matt Hemsley

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Leicester, England

High School:
North Berwick

Height / Weight:
5-10 / 165

Position:
M

Birthdate:
01/24/1991


AS A JUNIOR: MAAC All-Academic Team selection...Appeared in all 17 matches, making 14 starts at midfield...Tallied four points on a goal and two assists...Scored the Saints' lone goal in their 2-1 MAAC Semifinals overtime defeat to Niagara (Nov. 8)...Dished out assists in wins at Buffalo (Sept. 2) and Rider (Oct. 12)...Put seven of 18 shots on target.

AS A SOPHOMORE: MAAC All-Academic Team selection...Appeared in and started 14 games...Tallied five points on two goals and an assist...Scored the game-winning goal vs. UAlbany (Sept. 25)...Added a goal in MAAC Tournament triumph over Saint Peter's (Nov. 3).

AS A FRESHMAN: MAAC All-Tournament Team selection...Played in all 19 games, making 14 starts...Finished third on the team with five goals and added three assists for 13 points...Tallied the game-winning goal in victory over Marist (Oct. 9)...Dished out season-high two assists in a 7-1 pummeling of eventual MAAC Champion Saint Peter's (Oct. 24)...Scored the lone Siena goal in the MAAC Semifinals vs. Iona (Nov. 12).

BEFORE SIENA: Played soccer at North Berwick High School...Captained youth sides in England and Scotland, including Northampton Town, Cowdenbeath and St. Johnstone...Won U15 Rugby Scottish Schools Cup.

PERSONAL: Born January 24, 1991...Son of Richard and Hilary Hemsley...Has an older sister, Laura, who attends Heriott-Watt University, and a younger brother, Joshua...A management major who aspires for a career in marketing...Hobbies and interests include music, business and traveling...Chose Siena because of the strong athletic program, location and the campus.

GETTING TO KNOW MATT HEMSLEY
Nickname: Shine
What I like most about Siena College: Small campus
My favorite (musical) artist is: Drake
My favorite class at Siena is: Management
My favorite pro soccer player is: Paul Gascoigne
My favorite pro soccer team is: Leicester City
My favorite pro soccer stadium is: Wembley in London
My favorite movie is: Pineapple Express
My favorite food is: Bangers and mash
Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Basketball
Why I chose Siena: The opportunity to make history with the soccer team

HEMSLEY'S CAREER STATISTICS

Loading Soccer Stats...
Loading Soccer Stats...
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article