Men's Soccer

Falko Friedrichs   5
Falko  Friedrichs

RS Senior

Cologne, Germany

High School:
Elisabeth-von-Thuringen Gymnasium

Height / Weight:
6-3 / 181



AS A RED-SHIRT SOPHOMORE: Second Team All-MAAC selection...NSCAA Scholar All-East Region honoree...Named to the MAAC All-Academic Team...Appeared in and started 16 games...Ranked tied for second on the team with three goals and totaled seven points...Named to the Mike Gibbs Memorial Tournament All-Tournament Team (Aug. 26)...Played every minute of 14 of 16 matches in which he appeared...Scored the game-winning goals in victories over UAlbany (Sept. 23) and Marist (Oct. 27).

AS A RED-SHIRT FRESHMAN: MAAC All-Rookie Team selection...Saw action in 13 games, making 10 starts...Took 10 shots including four on target.

AS A FRESHMAN: Appeared in and made five starts at back before suffering a season-ending injury...Scored twice including the game-winning goal in a 5-1 victory at Syracuse (Sept. 1) in his collegiate debut...Twice logged over 100 minutes on the pitch.

BEFORE SIENA: Played center back for 1.FC Cologne youth teams in the youth Bundesliga...Won the Middle Rhine Cup in 2009...Played Youth Soccer for Jugendfussballschule Hennef and FSV Neunkirchen-Seelscheid...Volunteered in a German hospital.

PERSONAL: Born May 21, 1991...Son of Frank Friedrichs and Anke Palutzki...Has three younger brothers Nils, Lukas and Leon...Chose Siena because of the team and coaching staff.

Nickname: Falcon
What I like most about Siena College: My team
My favorite (musical) artists are: The Black Eyed Peas and David Guetta
My favorite class at Siena is: Economics
My favorite pro soccer players are: Lukas Podolski and Rio Ferdinand
My favorite pro soccer team is: 1.FC Cologne
My favorite pro soccer stadium is: RheinEnergy Stadium Cologne
My favorite movie is: Inception
My favorite food is: Pasta
Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Men's Basketball
Why I chose Siena: Small size, great location, good team


Loading Soccer Stats...
Loading Soccer Stats...
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article