Men's Soccer

Falko Friedrichs   5
Falko Friedrichs

Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
Cologne, Germany

High School:
Elisabeth-von-Thuringen Gymnasium

Height / Weight:
6-3 / 181

Position:
B

Birthdate:
05/21/1991


AS A RED-SHIRT SOPHOMORE: Second Team All-MAAC selection...NSCAA Scholar All-East Region honoree...Named to the MAAC All-Academic Team...Appeared in and started 16 games...Ranked tied for second on the team with three goals and totaled seven points...Named to the Mike Gibbs Memorial Tournament All-Tournament Team (Aug. 26)...Played every minute of 14 of 16 matches in which he appeared...Scored the game-winning goals in victories over UAlbany (Sept. 23) and Marist (Oct. 27).

AS A RED-SHIRT FRESHMAN: MAAC All-Rookie Team selection...Saw action in 13 games, making 10 starts...Took 10 shots including four on target.

AS A FRESHMAN: Appeared in and made five starts at back before suffering a season-ending injury...Scored twice including the game-winning goal in a 5-1 victory at Syracuse (Sept. 1) in his collegiate debut...Twice logged over 100 minutes on the pitch.

BEFORE SIENA: Played center back for 1.FC Cologne youth teams in the youth Bundesliga...Won the Middle Rhine Cup in 2009...Played Youth Soccer for Jugendfussballschule Hennef and FSV Neunkirchen-Seelscheid...Volunteered in a German hospital.

PERSONAL: Born May 21, 1991...Son of Frank Friedrichs and Anke Palutzki...Has three younger brothers Nils, Lukas and Leon...Chose Siena because of the team and coaching staff.

GETTING TO KNOW FALKO FRIEDRICHS
Nickname: Falcon
What I like most about Siena College: My team
My favorite (musical) artists are: The Black Eyed Peas and David Guetta
My favorite class at Siena is: Economics
My favorite pro soccer players are: Lukas Podolski and Rio Ferdinand
My favorite pro soccer team is: 1.FC Cologne
My favorite pro soccer stadium is: RheinEnergy Stadium Cologne
My favorite movie is: Inception
My favorite food is: Pasta
Another sport I like to follow at Siena is: Men's Basketball
Why I chose Siena: Small size, great location, good team

FRIEDRICHS' CAREER STATS

Loading Soccer Stats...
Loading Soccer Stats...
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article