Men's Soccer

Danilo Markovic   6
Danilo Markovic

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Queens, N.Y.

High School:
Archbishop Molloy

Height / Weight:
6-4 / 190

Position:
B

Birthdate:
10/08/1995


MARKOVIC'S CAREER STATISTICS

Loading...

2013:
  • MAAC All-Rookie Team selection
  • Appeared in and started 16 matches at center back
  • Played every minute in 14 of 16 matches he appeared in
  • Assisted on the game-winning goal in victory over Saint Joseph's (Sept. 18)
  • Attempted five shots, putting three on target

BEFORE SIENA:
  • Rated a four-star recruit by TopDrawerSoccer.com
  • Was a two-year starter on his father's (Siena Head Coach Cesar Markovic) BW Gottschee team of the USSDA
  • Played for the New York Cosmos
  • Trained in 2011 with Independiente and Norte America in Ecuador

PERSONAL:
  • Son of head coach Cesar Markovic and Sheryl Calascibetta
  • Has two younger brothers, Alessandro and Nikola, and a younger sister Viktorija
  • Majoring in Environmental Studies

GETTING TO KNOW DANILO MARKOVIC:
    Nickname: Bambi
    Twitter handle: @danilomarkovic
    My favorite artist (musician) is: Eminem
    Favorite Reality TV Show: Hard Knocks, I want people to see how hard I work Favorite athlete: Nemanja Vidic
    Favorite soccer team: New York Red Bulls
    Other sports at Siena I follow: women's soccer, basketball, baseball
    Three words that describe me: Cool, Calm, Collective
    My favorite food is: Pizza
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article