Men's Soccer

Daniel Alderstad   14
Daniel Alderstad

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Solna, Sweden

High School:
Solna Gymnasium

Height / Weight:
5-10 / 165

Position:
M

Birthdate:
03/29/1990


AS A JUNIOR: MAAC All-Academic Team selection...Appeared in 17 games, making nine starts...Totaled six points on two goals and two assists...Scored golden goal in double overtime in win over 16th ranked Iona (Oct. 16)...Registered a goal in MAAC Tournament First Round win over Saint Peter's (Nov. 3)...Took 10 shots.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Played in 16 games and started the first four of the season...Registered five shots.

AS A FRESHMAN: Started 18 games...Tied for fourth on the team with three goals...Had the highest shot percentage on the team (.231)...Scored the game winning goal against Rhode Island (Sept. 6) in double overtime of the home opener...Scored his three goals in the season's first six games.

BEFORE SIENA: Played 14 years of club soccer for AIK Solna and six months for Taby IS...Won the Swedish U-18 National Tournament in 2007...Team captain for AIK Solna in 2008...Played six years of ice hockey.

PERSONAL: Born March 29, 1990 in Stockholm, Sweden...Son of Roger and Helen Alderstad...Has a younger brother, Marcus...Majoring in economics.

GETTING TO KNOW DANIEL ALDERSTAD
Nickname: Dan the Man
What I like most about Siena College: The soccer team
My favorite (musical) artist is: Bruce Springsteen
My favorite class at Siena is: Economics
My favorite pro soccer player is: Johan Mjallby
My favorite pro soccer team is: AIK (Sweden)
My favorite pro soccer stadium is: Rasunda Stadium
My favorite movie is: Pulp Fiction
My favorite food is: Sushi
Other sports I like to follow at Siena are: Club ice hockey and Lacrosse
Why I chose Siena: Because of the soccer team

ALDERSTAD'S CAREER STATISTICS

Loading Soccer Stats...
Loading Soccer Stats...
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article