Men's Soccer

Tom Allen   9
Tom Allen

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Camberley, England

High School:
Tomlinscote School

Height / Weight:
5-8 / 153

Position:
F

Birthdate:
06/14/1994


ALLEN'S CAREER STATISTICS

Loading...

2013:
  • Saw action in 17 matches and made six starts
  • Tallied seven points on two goals and three assists
  • Scored the game-winning goal in victory over Rider (Nov. 2)
  • Assisted on the game-winning goal in win vs. Niagara (Oct. 9)

2012:
  • Named to the MAAC All-Rookie Team
  • Tied for second on the team with three goals and tallied seven points
  • Named MAAC Rookie of the Week (Aug. 27) after dishing out an assist in collegiate debut at North Florida (Aug. 24) and scoring the game-winning goal at Jacksonville (Aug. 26)
  • Also scored goals in victories over UMass (Sept. 19) and Saint Peter's (Oct. 5)

BEFORE SIENA:
  • Spent Two seasons playing for Aldershot Town FC U18 Youth team
  • Also previously played for Aldershot FC's U16 and U12 teams
  • Was captain and top goal scorer of high school team at Tomlinscote
  • Also ran track at Tomlinscote where he holds the records in the 100, 200 and 400-meters in track

PERSONAL:
  • Son of David and Karen Allen
  • Has a younger brother, Lewis
  • Aspires to work in Sports Performance/Management or become an accountant

GETTING TO KNOW TOM ALLEN:
    Nickname: Tommo
    My favorite musician is: Drake
    Favorite pro soccer player: Thierry Henry
    Favorite professional soccer team: Manchester United
    My favorite pro soccer stadium: Wembley Stadium
    Why I chose Siena: The opportunity of a lifetime to study in the USA, combined with great academics and an excellent soccer program
    My favorite movie: Step Brothers
    My favorite food: Lasagna
Men's Soccer Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article