Mickey  Sutton
Mickey Sutton

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Edgewood, Ky.

High School:
Covington Catholic

Height:
6-4

07/21/2014

Record Number of Saints Named to MAAC Academic Honor Roll

Siena Boasts School Record 147 Honorees

05/06/2014

Hurley, Sandrini Named Siena College Student Athletes of the Year

Department Hands Out Awards at Annual Year-End Celebration

04/27/2014

Men's Golf Finish Sixth at MAAC Championships

Scott Kim Earns Top-5 Finish

04/25/2014

MAAC Names Seven Saints to All-Academic Team

Led by Seniors Sutton, Strijek

04/24/2014

MAAC Championship Enters Day Two

Women Lead the Pack, Men Third After Day One

FALL: 2013: Participated in one event during the Fall season...average round score of 83...top finish of the season was T72 at

SPRING 2013: Named MAAC All-Academic team...Participated in the LaSalle Invitational (3/24) scoring a 91 through 18 holes...

FALL 2012:Did not see any action.

SPRING 2012:Finished 43rd in Siena Invite (3/16-17).

FALL 2011:Finished tied for 33rd at the ECAC Division I Championships (9/30-10/1), shooting rounds of 82 and 79.

SPRING 2011:Finished tied for 15th at the Siena Invitational (3/17-18), shooting rounds of 77 and 81.

FALL 2010:Made collegiate debut at Cornell Invitational, finishing 71st after rounds of 81, 85, and 79 (9/26).

BEFORE SIENA:Competed four years on varsity golf team at Covington Catholic High School...A four-time Academic All-State selection...Led team to regional championships...Also earned varsity letters in both swimming and tennis.

PERSONAL:Born February 3, 1992...Son of Michael and Kym Sutton...Has three older brothers, Jonathon, Brett, and Peter, all of whom received athletic scholarships to Division I universities...A history major who aspires to be a lawyer...Chose Siena for its academic reputation and golf program...Enjoys basketball, ultimate Frisbee, Frisbee golf, and listening to music.

GETTING TO KNOW MICKEY SUTTON
Nickname:
Dundee, Mickdog
Major: History
Twitter handle: @suttonmick
Another Siena sport I follow: Basketball, tennis, lacrosse
Player I most relate to on the team: Riley McGraw
My hobbies are: travel, live music, painting & graphic design, scuba diving
If I could travel anywhere, I would go to: New Zealand
If I was stuck on a deserted island, the one thing I would bring: 7 iron
My before game/meet routine: Listen to music
Best advice I have ever received: Nothing comes easy
Three words that describe me: Determined, easygoing, and adventurous
If I could meet anyone, it would be: Leonardo DaVinci
Sport/position I always wanted to try: Hockey
One thing you can't live without: Music
My dream job: Nat Geo photographer

My Favorite...
TV show:
Californication
Class at Siena College: Graphic Design
Vacation spot: Caribbean
Twitter account: @tigertracker
Sports Team: Texas Longhorns
Website: Netflix
Type of ice cream: Graeter's black raspberry
Food: Barbeque
Song: "Hot Like Sauce" by Pretty Lights
Actor/Actress: Johnny Depp