Men's Golf

Michael Shine  
Michael Shine

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
River Vale, N.J.

High School:
Pascack Valley

Last College:
Mount St. Mary's

Height:
5-7


FALL 2013: Top Saints finisher at Cornell Invitational (9/22), finished T8 with rounds of 72,74,77... Top finisher for Saints at The Connecticut Cup (10/15) finished T25 with scores of 77,77,75...Top-10 finish at Lehigh Invitational (10/28) finished T6 in the 36-hole Tournament, scoring 80,74...Finished T33 in the 54-hole Colgate Invitational with final score of 233.

BEFORE SIENA: Transferred from Mount St. Mary's Univeristy...Attended Pascack Valley High School...Three sport athlete (golf, bowling, cross country)...He was a member of the golf team for four years, while serving as captain for two years... During his senior year, he helped his team to a league championship... They also were state sectional runner-ups, and advanced to the State Tournament of Champions... Individually, he was named to the All-League team all four years, was All-County his freshman year and All-State his senior season.

PERSONAL: Born March 4, 1994...Son of Tim and Janet Shine...Brother Tim, 23 attends Georgetown University. Planned Business Major at Siena...Chose Siena because of its location and the opportunity to play Division-1 athletics.

GETTING TO KNOW MICHAEL SHINE
Nickname:
Shiner, Sunshine
Major: Undeclared Business
Twitter handle: @MShinerUNO4
What I like most about my sport: There is no one to blame but yourself
Another Siena sport I follow: Basketball, Water Polo
My goal for the upcoming season: Win MAAC's
My biggest fear is: Failure
What is one thing you can't live without: Sugar
If I could travel anywhere, I would go to: Australia
My biggest fan: My Parents
My before game/meet routine: Get loose and get prepared
Best advice I have ever received: Believe in yourself
Sport/position I always wanted to try: Slamball
My dream job: PGA Tour Golfer

My Favorite...
Reality TV show:
Pawn Stars
Vacation spot: Outer Banks in North Carolina
Twitter account: @jasondufner
Color: Green
Type of ice cream: Cotton Candy
Phone app: Snapchat
Animal: Dog
Movie: Space Jam
Song: "Mambo #5" by Lou Bega
Pro team: New York Yankees
Actor/Actress: Mark Wahlberg/Jennifer Lawrence

Men's Golf Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article