Men's Golf

Riley McGraw  
Riley McGraw

Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
Delmar, N.Y.

High School:
Bethlehem Central

Height:
6-2


FALL 2013: Action in three Fall matches...Finished T-66 in Colgate Invitational (9/8) shooting 83,81,81... Low Round 76 in the Cornell Invitational (9/22)...Finished second among Saints golfers at Lehigh Invitational, shooting two rounds at 84 and finished 33rd.

SPRING 2013: Finished in top-30 in LaSalle Invitational (3/24)...Finished T-8th in dual match against Monmouth (3/28)...Low Round of 76 at the Navy Spring Invitational (4/21)...

FALL 2012:Had a breakout start to his senior year, playing in three events...Tied for 19th in the Lehigh Invitational (10/20-21)...Shot a season-low score of 73 in the final round of the Cornell Invitational and finished in 22nd (9/22-23).

SPRING 2012:Did not see any action.

FALL 2011:Did not see any action.

SPRING 2011:Finished 27th at the Siena Invitational (3/17-18) after rounds of 87 and 78.

FALL 2010:Made Siena debut at Leo Keenan Invitational (9/21)...Finished tied for 51st after rounds of 77 and 84.

SPRING 2010:Did not see any action.

FALL 2009:Did not see any action.

BEFORE SIENA:Earned six letters in golf total between CBA and Bethlehem Central...Also earned two letters in basketball where he started his senior year.

PERSONAL:Born April 5, 1991...The son of Patrick and Terri McGraw...A marketing and management major...Chose Siena for the academics.

GETTING TO KNOW RILEY MCGRAW
Nickname:
Riles
Major: Sociology
Twitter handle: @rmcgraw11
What I like most about my sport: You can never be perfect
What I like most about coach: There's never a dull moment
Player I most relate too on the team: Brendan Quintana (Squints) and Jim Sullivan
Best moment of the previous season: Making 16 straight pars at UCONN
My goal for the upcoming season: Win the MAAC Championship
My biggest fear is: heights
If I was stuck on a deserted island, the one thing I would bring: A volleyball
If I could meet anyone, it would be: My grandpa Ned
If I had a million dollars, I would: Take the whole team back to Scotland
If I could have any pet, I would have: a Gerenuk

My Favorite...
Class at Siena College:
Race and Ethnic Relations with Dr. Murray
Twitter account: @JayBilas
Color: Carolina Blue
Type of ice cream: Brownie Cookie Sundae
Movie: The Wolf of Wall Street
Song: "Time" by Hootie and the Blowfish
Pro athlete: Kevin Durant
Pro team: New York Giants
Actor/Actress: Jennifer Anniston

Men's Golf Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article