Men's Golf

Brendan Quintana  
Brendan Quintana

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
West Simsbury, Conn.

High School:
Simsbury High School

Height / Weight:
5-9 / 140


04/18/2014

Michael Shine Currently Second in Navy Invite

Saints Tied Eighth

04/13/2014

Golf Finishes Ninth

Shine Finishes in Top-20

04/12/2014

Men's Golf Tied Eighth After One Round

Shine Leads Saints with 77

04/07/2014

Men's Golf Finishes17th

Navy Invitational Up Next

04/01/2014

Men's Golf Ends Whiting-Turner Towson in 19th

Prepares for Lafayette Invitational

FALL 2013: Shot a final 236 with a low second round of 75 at Cornell Invitational (9/22)...Opening round 73 at The Connecticut Cup (10/15)...Participated in top-5 Saints finish at the Lehigh Invitational (10/28).

SPRING 2013: Participated in the 2013 Lafayette Invitational (4/8) and finished with 164.

FALL 2012:Did not see action.

BEFORE SIENA: Attended Simsbury High School...Co-medalists at Rockledge Golf Club during senior season...Participated in the Junior Connecticut PGA Championship (T6)... Finished second in the Frank Kringle Junior Tournament (2012).

PERSONAL: Born August 17, 1994...Son of Josephine Quintana... Chose to come to Siena for the opportunity to play golf and for the academic success Siena College brings.


GETTING TO KNOW BRENDAN QUINTANA
Nickname:
Squints
Major: Management
Twitter handle: @BrendanQuintana
What I like most about Siena College: The golf facility on campus
Another Siena sport I follow: Baseball
Best moment of the previous season: Shooting 73 in the first round at the UConn Invitational
What is one thing you can't live without: My family
If I could travel anywhere, I would go to: Scotland
If I was stuck on a deserted island, the one thing I would bring: Sand wedge
My biggest fan: My brother
Best advice I have ever received: It's just a game.
Three words that describe me: Outgoing, fun, goofy
If I could meet anyone, it would be: Tiger Woods
Sport/position I always wanted to try: Curling
If I could have any pet, I would have: An Ocelot
My dream car: Maserati

My Favorite...
Reality TV show:
Survivor
Vacation spot: Cape Cod
Twitter account: @The_HelenKeller
Color: Orange
Sports Team: Boston Celtics
Type of ice cream: Vanilla
Phone app: Snapchat
Movie: Billy Madison
Pro athlete: Derek Jeter
Actor/Actress: Larry David
Men's Golf Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article