Brandon  Walters*
Brandon Walters*

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Brooklyn, N.Y.

High School:
Abraham Lincoln

Last College:
Seton Hall

Height / Weight:
6-9 / 245

Position:
C

Birthdate:
08/03/1988

GENERAL: A transfer from Seton Hall who will sit out the 2009-10 season due to NCAA Transfer rules...Versatile and skilled big man...Can play a combination of positions in the front court...Excellent offensive rebounder...Left-handed shot...Handles ball well and runs the floor well for his size...High basketball IQ.

2008-09 (at Seton Hall): Played in 28 games as a sophomore, making one start...Averaged 1.9 points and 2.1 rebounds...Finished fourth on the team with 11 blocks...Shot .462 from the field...26 of 60 rebounds came at the offensive end...Scored a career-high eight points at Notre Dame (1/10)...Grabbed a career-high eight rebounds in the regular season finale at Louisville.

2007-08 (at Seton Hall): Appeared in 13 games off the bench, averaging 4.0 minutes per game...Scored seven points and corralled five rebounds...Four of five rebounds came off the offensive glass...Added two assists and two steals.

BEFORE SIENA: Played forward at Abraham Lincoln for coach Dwayne "Tiny" Morton...Named to the All-Tournament his senior Year while leading his team to the Federation State Championship...PSAL City Champions three of four years.

PERSONAL: Born August 3, 1988...The son of Lorna Walters...Has an older brother, Roger Smith and a younger brother, Shane...Also recruited out of high school by Providence and Rutgers....Chose Siena because of the coaching staff and family atmosphere.

The Brandon Walters File
Nickname: "B" or "Bundles"
The best thing I did this summer was: Make the choice to come to Siena
One thing people would be surprised to know about me: I have helped feed the homeless during Thanksgiving Break since I was in high school
What I like most about Siena basketball: The team is your family
What I like most about Siena College: The friendly people
What I like most about Coach McCaffery: His honesty and integrity
What I like most about the Times Union Center: The fans
If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: HBO's 24/7
If I could meet anyone in the world, who would it be? Usain Bolt
My favorite TV show is: The Cleveland Show
My favorite artist(musical) is: Jay-Z
My favorite class at Siena is: Philosophy
My favorite professional athlete is: Patrick Ewing
My favorite spot on campus is: The Sub Shop
My favorite website is: worldstarhiphop.com
My favorite pro sports team is: New York Giants
My favorite movie: The Departed
My favorite food: Stew peas
My favorite flavor of ice cream: Butterfinger
Other sports I like to follow at Siena include: Field Hockey
Three words that describe me: Sexy, intelligent and competitive
The funniest player on the team is: Denzel Yard
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to(why)?: San Tropez. I heard it was beautiful.
The best player I ever played against was: Michael Beasely
The person I'd most like to play 1-on-1 is: Peter from Family Guy
If I had $10 million I would: give to charity