Men's Basketball

Trenity Burdine   2
Trenity Burdine

Class:
RS Junior

Hometown:
Reading, Pa.

High School:
Reading

Height / Weight:
6-6 / 208

Position:
F


08/22/2013

Siena Basketball Summer Preview

New Look Saints Tour Montreal August 23-29

03/09/2013

It's Over

Niagara Ends Siena's Season

03/09/2013

MAAC Tournament Central - Siena vs. Niagara - ESPN3 at 2:30 PM

Saints and Purple Eagles Meet in Quarterfinals

03/08/2013

Anosike, Poole Power Saints to Quarters

Saints Rally Past Marist Late

03/07/2013

MAAC Tournament Central - Siena vs. Marist - Friday at 7:30 PM

Saints and Red Foxes Meet in MAAC First Round

04/18/2013

MBB First Round vs. Marist (3/8/13)

MBB First Round vs. Marist (3/8/13)

04/18/2013

MBB Quarterfinals vs. Niagara (3/9/13)

MBB Quarterfinals vs. Niagara (3/9/13)

02/13/2013

Men's Basketball vs. Iona, Manhattan at Marist

Men's Basketball vs. Iona, Manhattan at Marist

GENERAL: Skilled wing with great reach and athleticism...Can go off the dribble or shoot the jump shot... Slasher...Extremely capable dribble-driver...Attacks the rim in transition...High energy...Good man-up defender and an excellent passer... Shoots equally well off the catch or dribble...Will create mismatches on both ends of floor...Can play the three or four...Expected to be major contributor.

2011-12: Medical red-shirt

2010-11: One of four players to appear in all 31 games, making three starts...Scored career-high 14 points against UAlbany (12/4), including shooting a perfect 5-for-5 from the foul line ...Talled 12 points and career-high three steals in ESPN BracketBusters win over Maine (2/19)...Grabbed career-high four rebounds (all offensive) at Niagara (1/9).

BEFORE SIENA: Stock rose senior season after he signed with Siena in August...Led Reading to a District 3-Class-4A Championship...Named Player of the Year in the Berkshires and Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA) Second Team Class-4A ...Reading finished 2009-10 season with 28-3 record...Averaged 18.2 points and 6.7 rebounds during nine-game playoff run senior season...Averaged 17.6 points per game as a senior and 16 points as a junior at Reading...Played AAU for Donyell Marshall Foundation.

PERSONAL: Born September 19, 1991...Chose Siena for the academics and basketball program...Undecided business major.

The Trenity Burdine File:

Nickname: Tren-Man
Where do you see yourself in another five years? Playing basketball or owning my own business.
The best thing I did this summer was: I went to the beach
The player on the team who I relate to best is: Rakeem Brookins, because we have the same personality
What is that one thing you can't do without? Basketball
If you could have dinner with three people (alive or dead) they would be... Martin Luther King Jr., Malcolm X, and Muhammad Ali
My favorite professional athlete is: Rudy Gay
My favorite book: The Holy Bible King James Version
Three words that describe me: Tall, funny, and responsible
If I could have one announcer call my best play, it would be: My announcer from high school
The person I'd most like to play 1-on-1 is: Magic Johnson

BURDINE'S CAREER STATS

Loading...
Men's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article