Men's Basketball

Tommy Mitchell   25
Tommy Mitchell

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Tyler, Texas

High School:
John A. Tyler

Height / Weight:
6-3 / 180

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
09/25/1982


GENERAL... A complete guard with great skill and tremendous natural athletic ability...Solid man-up defender and one of the top mid-range players in the League...Will be looked to for increased contribution this season...Strong character and supreme confidence should have him poised for a breakthrough season...Has regularly drawn the assignment of the opposition's top player...Natural position is best listed as off-guard, but he has seen some time at the point guard the last two seasons...Skilled, transition-minded player who likes to push the ball off defensive rebounds...Very quick and deceptive with the basketball...Great basketball instincts and decent range...An explosive and talented athlete who was one of the MAAC's most improved players as a sophomore...One of the quickest players on the team and the top leaper on the team...Will be looked upon for energy in the clutch this season...Possesses 41.5" vertical jump.

2003-2004...Started 16 of the 27 games...Finished second on the team with 10.4 points and third with 2.3 assists per game...Missed the final three games of the regular-season with an ankle injury...Scored 20 points on 6-of-9 shooting in a 71-64 Saints victory at Rider (1/15)...Reached double figures in 17 games and dished out four or more assists seven times...Went for 19 points and converted 11 free throws in the Saints MAAC quarterfinal upset of Fairfield (3/6)...Averaged 2.9 rebounds and shot 79% from the free throw line, finishing second on the team in makes with 91.

2002-2003...Started final 26 games of season and appeared in all 32 contests...Improved his scoring average 9.2 points per game from freshman season averaging 13.8 points per contest...Finished third on the team with 67 assists...Named to the All-Tournament Team at the Holiday Stores/Big R Classic (Montana State) after recording a combined 31 points in the two Saints victories...Scored 20 points and added a season-high seven assists and four rebounds in the Saints 100-69 regular season finale against Saint Peter's (3/1)...Set a school record by converted all 12 of his free throw attempts at Fairfield (1/30)...Shot 80% from the line on the season and made good on all of his free throw attempts in 11 games...Scored 20 points or more seven times ...Led team with 61 three-pointers, converting 37% of his attempts.

2001-2002...Played in 35 games, starting 18 consecutive times midway through the season at point guard...Averaged 19 minutes, 4.6 points, 2.2 rebounds and 1.5 assists per game...Shot 75% from the free throw line and 35.6 % from the field...Scored a career high 17 points and grabbed nine boards while playing 51 minutes in triple overtime win against Loyola (1/10)...Registered seven or more points in 11 contests...Tallied 14 points in 27 minutes at Saint Peter's (3/1/02)...Recorded at least one field goal in 28-of-35 games...Scored 5.8 points and dished out 2.0 assists as a starter.

BEFORE SIENA...A 2000 graduate of John A. Tyler in Texas, where he was named All-State and recognized as a Street and Smith All-American Honorable Mention selection...Highly regarded by several Big 12 schools following his senior summer, Mitchell chose to wait a semester before making a commitment to Siena...Attended Siena in spring of 2001 working out with the team in practices.

PERSONAL...Born on September 25, 1982 in Tyler Texas...An accounting major at Siena.

The Tommy Mitchell File

Nickname: Two Tyme

My favorite sports team is: Dallas Cowboys

If they made a movie about my life, the actor who played me would be: Will Smith

My favorite class at Siena is: Advertising

If I didn't play basketball, I would: Play football

My advice to children: Never give up on your dreams.

The player on the team who I relate to best is: Scoop (Antoine Jordan)

The quality I like most about Coach Lanier is: His willingness and ability to get you to where you want to be.

My favorite website is: www.NBA.com

My most memorable game ever was: 2002 MAAC Championship Game (trying to relive that this year)

The thing I like most about Siena is: The support and love the team is shown

My idol is: My mother

My favorite quote is: "Why are you trying so hard to fit in when you were born to stand out?"

Three words that describe me: Loving, caring and a baller

If I had three wishes, I would wish for: To remain healthy, win the MAAC or NCAA tournament, and get drafted by the NBA.

When I first walked in Pepsi Arena, I thought: I can make some things happen here

Favorite quote: "I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me." Paul 4:13

The funniest member of the team is: Myself

The most important lesson playing college basketball has taught me is: Not everything will go how you planned. The way you deal with it is what's important.

My favorite movie: Blue Chips

Career Highs

Points: 24 vs.Loyola 1/23/03
Rebounds: 9 at Loyola 1/10/02
Assists: 7 vs. St.Peter's 3/1/03
Steals: 4 twice - most recent vs. Niagara 3/7/04
Blocks: 1 several times
FG Made: 7 at St.Peter's 12/9/02
FG Attempted: 17 at Loyola 1/10/02
FT Made: 12 at Fairfield 1/30/03
FT Attempted: 12 twice - most recent: vs. Manhattan 2/27/03
Minutes: 51 at Loyola 1/10/02

TOMMY MITCHELL'S CAREER STATS

yearg/gsfgfgafg%3fg3fga3fg%ftftaft%ptsavgrebavgpf/dqastblktostlmin
01-0235/1852146.3561148.2294661.7541614.6782.257/25035022664
02-0332/26126326.38761166.367121150.80743413.8973.084/36718237988
03-0427/1685242.3512083.24191115.79128110.4772.970/26536625728
Totals94/60263714.36892297.309258326.7918769.32522.7211/7182/1.97198842380/25
Men's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article