Men's Basketball

Marshall Taylor   2
Marshall Taylor

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Philadelphia, Pa.

High School:
West Catholic

Height / Weight:
6-4 / 206

Position:
Swing

Birthdate:
01/27/1987


GENERAL...A multi-faceted, skilled talent who comes from an established basketball background...Athletic player with a good feel for the game...Has the potential to develop into a physical force and major contributor.

PERSONAL...Born January 22, 1987 meaning he will not turn 18 until midway through the season...Cousin Tywain McKee plays basketball for Temple...An undecided major at Siena...Possesses a good feel for the game and a great upside...Strong, offensive minded player who is athletic enough to contribute at various positions.

BEFORE SIENA...Averaged better than 20 points per game as a senior in highly competitive Philadelphia Catholic League...Named First Team All-Catholic, and Second Team All-City senior season...Selected Third Team All Catholic as a sophomore and junior.

The Marshall Taylor File

Nickname: M. T.

One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I have a great sense of humor

My favorite sports team is: Dallas Cowboys

My favorite class at Siena is: Introduction to writing

If I didn't play basketball, I would: Play football

My favorite musician is: Jay-Z

The player on the team who I relate to best is: Scoop (Antoine Jordan) Why? I admire his leadership on and off the court

The quality I like most about Coach Lanier is: His sense of humor

My favorite website is: www.Nike.com

My favorite athlete is: Kobe Bryant

My idol is: My father

Three words that describe me: Confident, smooth and hardworking

If I could have one announcer call my best play, it would be: "The General" Robert Lee (Voice of the Saints)

The person I'd most like to play 1-on-1 is: Michael Jordan

My favorite book: Cat's Cradle

My favorite movie: Braveheart

My favorite flavor of ice cream: Mint chocolate chip

Men's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article