Men's Basketball

Steven Cruz   11
Steven Cruz

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
New York, N.Y.

High School:
LaSalle Academy

Height / Weight:
5-8 / 175

Position:
G

Birthdate:
07/24/1991


GENERAL: Walk-on...Adds depth to backcourt...Serves valuable role in practice...Great attitude and a fan favorite.

2012-13: Logged six minutes in four games played...Made both his field goal attempts, scoring four points on season.

2011-12: Appeared in six games...Made two free throws in loss at Manhattan (1/14).

2010-11: Appeared in two games...Drained a three-pointer in MAAC Tournament game against Iona (3/5).

BEFORE SIENA: All CHSAA Division selection as a senior...LaSalle Academy Team MVP as a sophomore and senior...Co-captain as a junior and senior...Received the 5-star Basketball Camp "Play Maker" Award...Three-time 5-star Orange and White Classic All Star.

PERSONAL: Comes from a small family and is chasing his dream to play for a Division I school...Shortest player in Siena basketball history...Hopes to earn his master's degree at Siena through the 5-year accounting program and gain internship experience with a major firm...Enjoys to swim and draw...Chose Siena because of the individual attention from faculty and the Franciscan ideals...Active volunteer in New York City.

THE CRUZ FILE
Nickname: Spanish Mamba
Major: Marketing/Accounting
Twitter handle: @sdotcruz
What I like most about Siena College: My fellow students and the professors
What I like most about Siena basketball: The fans
Another Siena sport I follow: Men's lacrosse
My goal for the upcoming season: Win the MAAC Championship and be Player of the Year
My hobbies: Doing the salsa around campus
Three words that describe me: Tall, masculine, fearless
If I could have any pet, I would have: A giraffe
Future plans: To become a CPA
Favorite vacation spot: Dominican Republic
Favorite sports team: Los Angeles Lakers
Favorite phone app: Bible
Favorite movie: Dirty Dancing
Favorite food:Pastelitos de queso

My Favorites:

Class at Siena: Finance
Spot on Campus: My room
Professional Athlete: Ryan Rossiter
Pro Sports Team: Lakers
Announcer: Andrew Champagne
IPhone App: I have a beeper and use the pay phone

CRUZ'S CAREER STATS

Loading...
Men's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article