Men's Basketball

Just-in'love Smith   4
Just-in'love Smith

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
East Greenbush, N.Y.

High School:
Columbia

Height / Weight:
5-11 / 190

Position:
G

Birthdate:
08/09/1983


GENERAL: Will have one year of eligibility with Siena after playing previously for two seasons locally at Hudson Valley Community College...Tenacious defender...Excellent athlete...Tremendous athletic power.

BEFORE SIENA: Served overseas for four years with the United States military from 2003-07...Was stationed in Alaska and spent a year in Iraq...Played locally for two seasons at Hudson Valley Community College in 2002-03 and then again for the 2007-08 season...In 28 games with the Vikings in 2007-08, averaged 6.2 points and 3.7 rebounds per game while shooting 56.5% from the floor...Averaged 8.6 points and 4.9 rebounds during the 2002-03 season...Competed for four years in both basketball and football at Columbia High....Averaged 17 points his senior year of high school, leading Columbia to the 2002 Section II Championship game.

PERSONAL: Born August 9, 1983 in Sacramento, Calif...Son of the late Sharon Gibson...One of seven children...A creative arts major...Aspires to be a State Trooper for the Military border patrol...Chose Siena for the small size.

The Just-In'Love Smith File
Nickname: J-love
One thing people would be surprised to know about me: I have been to Iraq
What I like most about Siena basketball is: The family we have become
What I like most about Coach McCaffrey: He tells it like it is
My best Siena basketball moment has been: Making the team
If I could meet anyone in the world, it would be: Jamie Foxx, because he could help me with my acting
If I didn't play basketball, I would: Be in the military
My favorite TV show is: Heroes
My favorite spot on campus is: The gym
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Africa, because I have always wanted to visit
The best player I ever played against was: Kenny Hasbrouck
The person I'd most like to play 1-on-1 is: Ronald Moore

SMITH'S CAREER STATS

Men's Basketball Home

yearg/gsfgfgafg%3fg3fga3fg%ftftaft%ptsavgrebavgpf/dqastblktostlmin
09-106/025.400111.00023.66771.22.34/0101013
Totals6/025.400111.00023.66771.22.34/0101013
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article