Men's Basketball

Steven Priestley   43
Steven Priestley

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Baldwin, N.Y.

High School:
Uniondale

Height / Weight:
6-5 / 245

Position:
F

Birthdate:
02/07/1989


GENERAL: Expected to see increased role as a senior...Has made great strides and fine-tuned his game over the offseason...Tenacious, strong power forward...Great potential...Aggressive rebounder...Enjoys contact...Possesses a solid mid-range jump shot...Makes up for lack of height with surprising athleticism...Physical around the basket.

2009-10: Saw action in 18 games averaging 3.2 minutes per game...Shot 43% from the field for the season...Grabbed a season-high four rebounds against Delaware (11/24)...Played eight minutes in win over UAlbany (12/5), garnering three rebounds.

2008-09: Appeared in 15 games, making first career start against Saint Peter's (1/4)...Scored four points and corralled career-high eight rebounds in win over the Peacocks (1/4)...Played 10 minutes in season-opening blowout of Boise State (11/17), grabbing four rebounds...Saw action in a pair of MAAC Tournament games against Canisius (3/7) and Fairfield (3/8).

2007-08: Saw limited time in 16 games averaging 4.6 minutes per appearance...Scored five points and grabbed four rebounds in 18 minutes before fouling out at #1 Memphis (1/3)...Had five points and three rebounds in home win over Dartmouth (12/31).

BEFORE SIENA: Averaged 15 points and 11 rebounds as a senior and 11 points and 15 rebounds as a junior at Uniondale...Newsday All-Long Island selection as a senior...Three-time student-athlete honoree...Earned recognition on Uniondale's High Honor Roll as a sophomore and senior and Honor Roll as a junior...Led Uniondale to the Nassau County Championship two straight years...Team captured Long Island Championship and reached the state semifinals his senior year...Played football as a freshman at Holy Trinity...Played AAU for the Metro Hawks.

PERSONAL: Born February 7, 1989 in New York City...An economics major at Siena with a business minor who aspires for a career in management...Active member of local community...Assisted in area park clean-up projects through American Airlines Ambassador program and participated in Acolyte Service at St. George's Church...Member of National Honor Society...Chose Siena because of the family oriented environment...An only child.

THE PRIESTLEY FILE
Nickname: "Young$tar" or "Beastle Priestley
The best thing I did this summer was: Had an internship at Dormitory Authority for the State of New York. Also went to Jamaica and Lake Placid
What I like most about Siena basketball: Its history and how we are a big family of current and previous players
What I like most about Siena College: The sense of family I feel across campus
What I like most about Coach Buonaguro: His passion, love and dedication for the game
My best Siena basketball moment has been: Defeating Ohio State in the NCAA Tournament and playing against Derrick Rose during my freshman year
Where do you see yourself in another five years: Having a job on Wall Street
My superstitions are: I always need a rubber band on me at all times
The players on the team I relate to best are: Ryan Rossiter and Clarence Jackson - They are like brothers to me
What is that one thing, you can't do without? Chinese food
If you could have dinner with three people (Alive or dead) they would be: Warren Buffet, Bill Gates and JP Morgan
My favorite spot on campus is: The Hickey Financial Center
My favorite pro sports team is: New York Knicks
My favorite book: The World's Greatest Salesmen and the Millionaire Next Door
My favorite movie: Blank Check and Wall Street
My favorite food: Penne alfredo with chicken and broccoli
Other sports I like to follow at Siena include: Lacrosse and baseball
Three words that describe me: Hardworking, determined and dominant
The person I'd most like to play 1-on-1 is: Michael Jordan

PRIESTLEY'S CAREER STATS

year g/gs fg fga fg% 3fg 3fga 3fg% ft fta ft% pts avg reb avg pf/dq ast blk to stl min
07-08 16/0 5 12 .417 0 1 .000 6 15 .400 16 1.0 12 0.8 10/1 0 1 1 1 73
08-09 15/1 3 7 .429 0 0 .000 2 3 .667 8 0.5 17 1.1 12/0 0 3 1 2 59
09-10 18/0 3 7 .429 0 0 .000 2 3 .667 8 0.4 13 .7 9/0 0 0 4 0 58
10-11 17/1 3 9 .333 0 0 .000 5 0 .500 11 0.6 23 1.4 16/0 0 0 7 3 75
Totals 66/2 14 35 .400 0 1 .000 15 31 .484 43 0.7 65 1.0 47/1 0 4 13 6 265
Men's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article