Michael  Buhrman
15
Michael Buhrman

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Chambersburg, Pa.

High School:
Chambersburg Area

Height / Weight:
6-9 / 235

Position:
Forward

GENERAL...Buhrman is one of the Saints? most aggressive players...Possesses a tremendous work ethic and will do anything to help the team win...Has battled through chronic knee injuries stemming from a torn ACL sophomore season to be a valuable contributor off the bench...Lanier believes that when Buhrman is in the Saints' lineup the team plays some of its best basketball...Had a break out game against Manhattan (2/4) playing 17 minutes and scoring 11 points...Closed the season strong averaging over five points and 15 minutes during the last six regular-season games.

2001-02...Appeared in 27 games...Shot 34.5% from the field...Notched 11.4 minutes and 2.0 points per game...Pulled down 1.9 rebounds per game...Named to the MAAC All-Academic Team for the second consecutive season...Played 17 minutes scoring 11 points on 4-6 shooting and grabbed five boards in overtime loss at Manhattan (2/4)...Played 10 or more minutes in 16 games...Connected on four three-point field goals...Scored nine points in 16 minutes in win over Loyola (2/7)...Added nine points and three rebounds in win at Saint Peter?s (3/1).

2000-01?Appeared in 24 games, making five starts despite undergoing reconstructive surgery after tearing cartilage in his left knee in early December?He returned to the lineup at Dayton (1/2) after missing seven games, and played 10 minutes, grabbing two rebounds... Against Loyola (1/4), Buhrman broke out with 10 points and four boards in 18 minutes?Scored in double figures five times?Tied for third on team in rebounds (4.1 rpg)?Led team in rebounds in five contests?Averaged 17 minutes and 4.5 points per game

1999-00...Named to the MAAC All-Rookie Team...Appeared in all 33 games averaging nearly 20 minutes per game...Scored in double figures on three occasions...Finished fourth on the Saints in rebounding with 3.8 boards per contest... Connected on 43.8% of his field goal attempts, including 38.1% from long range...Scored season-high 14 points versus Bethune- Cookman on 5-6 shooting from the floor, including 2-3 from three-point range...Averaged 5.3 points, 1.1 assists and 3.8 rebounds per game.

IN HIGH SCHOOL...Averaged 15.0 points, 10.0 rebounds and just over two blocks per game as a senior at Chambersburg Area...Named first-team All-Mid Penn as he led his team to a 16-11 record and a second place finish...Named to the Patriot New Big 15 and the Mid-Atlantic Invitational All-Tournament Team...All Tri-State (Pennsylvania, Maryland and West Virginia) selection by Herald Mail.

PERSONAL...Born on July 9, 1981 in Chambersburg, Pa...The son of Chris and Barb Buhrman...Accounting major at Siena...Also recruited by Penn, Marist and Bucknell...His older brother, Gus, attended Penn State.

The Mike Buhrman File
Nickname: Big Buhrm
One thing I wish people knew about me but don't is: I drive a minivan
The person in history I would most like to meet is: Jesus
The best player I ever played against was: Troy Murphy
The toughest arena I ever played in was: Notre Dame- the Leprechaun was intimidating
My greatest moment in sports was: Last year's comeback win against Canisius
The thing I like most about Siena is: The quietness of the area
The thing I like most about Albany is: The different employment opportunities
If I could have one TV sports announcer call my best shot, it would be: Dick Vitale, the best announcer ever
My advice to children is: Be humble
The thing that impresses me most about Coach Lanier is: He is straightforward and honest
When I played basketball a kid, I pretended to be: Chris Weber
My post-school ambition is to: Be able to play basketball somewhere
My hobbies outside of basketball include: Eating and watching TV
My favorite movie is: Braveheart
My favorite book is: To Kill a Mockingbird
My favorite class at Siena is: Financial Accounting
The first time I met Coach Lanier, I thought: He knows what he wants
My preseason Team MVP is: Dwayne Archbold
My preseason Team surprise is: Mark Price

2001-2002 Highs
Points: 11 at Manhattan 2/4/02
Rebounds: 7 vs. Albany 11/27/02
Assists: 3 at Saint Peter's 2/14/02
Steals: 1 twice
FG Made: 4 at Manhattan 2/4/02
Blocks: 1 twice

Career Highs
Points: 14 twice
Rebounds: 11 vs. Radford 11/21/00
Assists: 3 four times
Steals: 3 vs. Fordham 12/27/99
FG Made: 5 two times
3Pt. FG Made: 3 vs. Manhattan 1/6/00
FT Made: 5 two times

BUHRMAN CAREER STATISTICS

yearg/gsfgfga fg%3fg3fga 3fg%ftftaft%ptsavgrebavgpf/dqastblktostlmin
99-0033/056128.4381642.3814773.6441755.31273.879/235125222636
00-0124/53689.404824.3332847.5961084.5964.053/2137236403
01-0227/01955.345422.1821323.565552.0501.941/1112222307
Totals84/5111272.4082888.31888143.6153384.02733.3173/5592197301346/16