Mark  Price
1
Mark Price

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Buffalo, N.Y.

High School:
Riverside

Last College:
Fairfield University

Height / Weight:
6-1 / 190

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
08/02/1980

GENERAL...Spent most of last season as the Saints? point guard...Gained valuable experience after being away from college basketball for over a season...Missed the MAAC Tournament with severe sinus infection and abscessed tooth...Played for MAAC rival Fairfield during 1999-2000 season...One of the top options in running the offense...Skilled at handling the ball, breaking the five-second count and finding the open man...A consistent defensive force and great rebounder for his size...Attacks the defensive glass and has improved in transition offense...An acquaintance of Head Coach Rob Lanier since junior high...Comes to Siena after attending Erie C.C. last year...Likes to have the ball in his hand when the game is on the line, and has come through several times in such situations...Patient player with above-average jump shot...Likes to shoot the ball when he is in rhythm.

2001-2002...Played in 31 games starting 11...Averaged 8.8 points and 3.2 assists...Shot 37 % from the floor, 32 % from three-point range and 78 % from the-free throw line...Second on the team with 27.1 minutes per game...Scored in 26 of 29 games netting double figures 14 times...Led the team with 83 assists (2.7/game)...Twice last season he connected on three-point field goals in the final seconds of a game to tie the score (vs. Northwestern State and at Niagara)...Came out of the gate red-hot, reaching double figures in Siena's first six games and making his first 20 free throws...Scored career high 20 points in tough loss at Rider (2/20)...Recorded five or more assists seven times...Closed season with eight points and season-high three steals against eventual National Champion Maryland (3/15).

BEFORE SIENA...Averaged 5.9 points per game and 1.5 assists per contest at Fairfield (1999-2000)...Connected on 26 three-point field goals, and shot 76% from the free throw line playing 16 minutes per game for the Stags...Breakout performance came against Siena (1/8/00) in Madison Square Garden, when he scored 10 of his 12 points after the intermission.

IN HIGH SCHOOL...Enjoyed a record-setting career at Riverside, where he finished as the school?s all-time leading scorer with 1,400 points...Price averaged 30 points and seven rebounds per game and established a school-season record with 658 points...Named Buffalo Public City School League Player of the Year and was selected to the All-Western New York first team...Named Third Team All-State...Left High School as a McDonald?s All-America nominee and was listed among USA Today?s Top-75.

PERSONAL...Born on August 2, 1980 in Buffalo...A Sociology major at Siena.

The Mark Price File
Nickname: Iceberg, shorty
The one thing I wish people knew about me but don't is: How easy I am to talk to
The best player I ever played against was: Lamar Odom
My greatest moment in sports was: The first time my mom watched me on TV
My most embarrassing moment in sports was: Going scoreless in a game
The thing I like most about Siena is: The size of the school
My best Siena basketball moment was: Being an All-Tournament selection in the Las Vegas Shoot-Out
My favorite aspect of Coach Lanier is: His ability to coney a message
My hobbies outside of basketball include: Drawing and collecting Jordans
My favorite food is: Chicken
My favorite class at Siena is: Sociology
The feeling I felt stepping into the Pepsi Arena was: This is my new home
The person I would most like to play 1-on-1 is: Coach Lanier
My advice to children is: Get what you can out of life and don't let others influence your dreams
If I could change one thing about college basketball it would be: No zone, to have the old NBA rules with clear-outs
If I could change one aspect of my game it would be: To be able to play harder for a longer period of time
The best advice I was ever given is: Accept criticism and take what you can out of it

Price's Career Highs
Points: 20 at Rider 2/20/02
Rebounds: 12 at Manhattan 2/4/02
Assists: 6 twice- most recent:
at Manhattan 2/4/02
Steals: 3 vs. Maryland 3/15/02
Blocks: 2 twice- most recent: at Manhattan 2/4/02
FG Made: 7 at Rider 2/20/02
FG Attempted: 16 vs. Northwestern State 11/21/01
FT Made: 7 vs. Northwestern State 11/21/01
FT Attempted: 7 twice- most recent:
vs. Loyola 2/7/02
Minutes: 38 three times- most recent:
vs Albany 11/27/01

PRICE'S (SIENA) CAREER STATISTICS

yearg/gsfgfga fg%3fg3fga 3fg%ftftaft%ptsavgrebavgpf/dqastblktostlmin
01-0231/1186235.3662268.32478100.7802728.81003.251/0856761727.1