Justin  Miller
34
Justin Miller

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Lakewood, N.Y.

High School:
Southwestern

Height / Weight:
6-8 / 230

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
12/10/1981

GENERAL...The opening day starter at center, Miller worked his way back into starting lineup last season after being benched following the first four games?A big game player with a history of coming through in the clutch...Very aggressive on the paint and on the glass...Has developed into one of the team's top inside options on offense and one of the top post defenders in the MAAC?Creative finisher around the basket with great footwork?Soft hands and range to the three-point arc...Entering his senior season, Miller has played in all 99 games since his arrival at Siena

2002-2003...MAAC All-Academic Team selection...Averaged 5.6 points and 4.8 rebounds while starting 20 of 32 games...Logged 21.4 minutes per game and led the team with 34 blocked shots...Ended season third on the team with 29 steals...Came up huge in the postseason, averaging 10.2 points and 8.0 rebounds in Siena?s three NIT games...Highlight performance came in First Round victory over Western Michigan (3/23) as he scored 20 points and pulled down 13 rebounds...In win Opening Round victory over Villanova (3/18) he added 11 points and four rebounds...Registered 6.9 points and 5.3 rebounds per road contest...Scored 17 points, grabbed eight rebounds and dished out three assists in Siena's 81-68 victory at Marist (1/26)...Started 17 of last 18 games (all but Senior Day).

2001-2002...MAAC All-Academic Team selection...Miller started the first 18 games of the season before being lifted in favor of freshman Brent Sniezyk...After being reinserted into the lineup at the end of the regular-season, he became the team's second option on offense and a stable defensive force in the paint...Averaged 6.3 points and 5.0 rebounds per game...Reached double figures in four-of-last six games and 11 times on season...Shot 45% from the field...Scored 14 points, grabbed 12 rebounds and posted four steals and four blocks in MAAC Championship game victory over Niagara (3/4)...Added 14 points to NCAA Opening Round win over Alcorn State (3/12)...Toughness evidenced by performance at Saint Peter's (2/14) as he broke his nose, but only left the game for five minutes before returning to play the remainder of the game... Finished season red-hot, averaging nearly 10 points over the last five games...Recorded 23 blocks in 21games started...Registered season-high 17 points and pulled down seven rebounds in narrow home loss to Fairfield (2/16).

2000-2001?Enjoyed an exceptional freshman campaign after finding way into starting lineup due to injury?Played in all 31 games, starting the last 22?Finished third on the squad in scoring (8.2 ppg) and fourth in rebounding (4.0)?Led team in blocked shots with 29 -- twice as many as any other Saint?Shot 50% from the floor?Reached double figures in scoring in 11 contests?Led Siena in rebounding eight times...Was selected the MAAC Rookie of the Week (12/25) after scoring 16 points and grabbing seven rebounds in the Saints victory over Fordham (12/23)?At Rider (2/1), he equaled his career-high with 18 points, connecting on 7-of-10 shots from the floor and grabbed six rebounds?In the Saints' loss to Manhattan (2/4) at Madison Square Garden, Miller turned in the first double-double of his career with 11 points and 10 boards.

IN HIGH SCHOOL...Averaged 22.1 points and 19.8 rebounds as a senior at Southwestern...A McDonald's All-American nominee... 1999-2000 District Player of the Year...Named second-team All-Western New York...Selected Post-Journal Player of the Year following senior season.

PERSONAL...Born on December 10, 1981...Eric and Donna Miller...A marketing and management major at Siena, Miller hopes to become a lawyer after graduation...Chose Siena because of its proximity, size and basketball reputation.

The Justin Miller File

Nickname: Juice
My favorite part of the trip to Mexico this summer was: Spending time with the team off the court
The one thing I wish people knew about me but don't is: My off the court achievements
The best player I ever played against was: Darius Miles
The toughest arena I ever played in was: The MCI Center
My greatest moment in sports was: Playing in the NCAA tournament
My most memorable game ever was: The MAAC Championship game against Niagara
My favorite aspect of Coach Lanier is: He is a players coach
My post-school ambition is to: Play professional basketball
My preseason MVP is: Austin Andrews
If I could change any aspect of my game it would be: To improve my perimeter game
The best advice I was ever given is: Work hard now and it will pay off in the end
When I get together with my friends, we like to: BBQ
My favorite color is: Blue
My favorite food is: Seafood
My advice to children is: Listen to your parents

Career Highs

Points: 20 vs. Western Michigan 3/23/03
Rebounds: 13 vs. Western Michigan 3/23/03
Assists: 4 vs. Rice 1/13/01
Steals: 4 twice-most recent: vs. Fairfield 1/20/03
Blocks: 5 vs. Toledo 12/4/01
FG Made: 7 twice - most recent: vs. Fairfield 2/16/02
FG Attempted: 11 vs. Niagara 3/4/02
FT Made: 10 vs. Western Michigan 3/23/03
FT Attempted: 15 vs. Western Michigan 3/23/03
Minutes: 37 three times - most recent: vs. Niagara Niagara 3/4/02

MILLER'S CAREER STATISTICS

yearg/gsfgfgafg%3fg3fga3fg%ftftaft%ptsavgrebavgpf/dqastblktostlmin
00-0131/2291179.508211.18270102.6862548.21254.082/222294721595
01-0236/2778174.448927.3336197.6292266.31805.089/140385318853
02-0332/257137.416214.14362101.6141785.61534.890/341345529686
Totals99/69226490.4611352.250193300.6436586.63583.6261/6103101155682134