James  Clinton
James Clinton

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Pleasantville, N.J.

High School:
St. Augustine Prep

Height / Weight:
6-9 / 215

Position:
Forward

GENERAL...One of the most athletic players in the conference?Clinton is a versatile threat who can play any position on the floor... Arm span enables him to be a tremendous shot blocker and defender...Exceptional ball handler and outside defender for his size?Will be key to Siena's success this season.

2000-01?Sat out 14 games with a stress fracture in right foot (12/23-2/8)?Appeared in 17 games, starting nine?Averaged 7.2 points and 3.4 rebounds?Tallied four double-figure games?Averaged 20 minutes per-game?Finished second on the team in free-throw percentage (85.7%)?Against Marist (12/10), Clinton posted the Saints' first double-double of the season with 10 points and 10 rebounds...In the Saints' opening win over Radford (11/21), Clinton led the way with seven steals, the most by any Siena player since Brian Bidlingmyer set the school mark with 10 steals (1/15/94 versus Loyola)?Enjoyed best performance of career in Siena's season-ending Tournament loss to Canisius (3/4/01) tallying 21 points on 7-of-12 shooting from the floor.

1999-00...Played in 31 games, logging 297 minutes...Tied for the lead on the team in blocked shots (18)...Posted season-highs in minutes (23), points (11) and rebounds (9) in Siena's win at George Washington (12/11/99)...Averaged 2.4 blocks and 10.2 rebounds per 40 minutes played...Had most memorable performance in the Saints' last-second MAAC Tournament semi-final win over Niagara, playing 17 minutes and notching three key points and three tide-turning rebounds in second half...Finished 16th in the MAAC in blocks per game (.58)...Averaged 2.6 points, 2.5 rebounds and 9.6 minutes per contest.

1998-99...Averaged 2.4 points and 1.8 rebounds per game...Saw action in 28 games...Averaged eight minutes per game, with a season-high of 20 minutes at Loyola (1/21/99)...In that game, he scored a career-high eight points and grabbed a career-best 10 rebounds...Had nine blocks during the season, but swatted four away in a win at St. Peter's (2/19/99)...Also recorded a career-best three assists in that game.

IN HIGH SCHOOL...Came to Siena from St. Augustine Prep, where he was a four-year letterwinner on the basketball team... Averaged 16.0 points and 11.0 rebounds per game as a junior... Was invited to the prestigious Nike All-America Basketball Camp prior to his senior season...Was also tabbed by Street & Smith Magazine as an honorable mention All-American...Was a three time All-Cape Atlantic Team Selection.

PERSONAL...Born on April 16, 1979 in Somers Point, N.J... Major is currently psychology...Was a high school honor student at St. Augustine...Selected Siena over Penn State, Boston College and Seton Hall.

The James Clinton File
Nickname: Jigga
One thing I wish people knew about me but don't is: I'm really shy
The person in history I would most like to meet is: Jesus
The best player I have ever played against is: Lamar Odom
The toughest arena I have ever played at was: Notre Dame
The thing I like most about Siena is: Everyone knows your name
The thing I like most about the city of Albany is: Its diversity
If I could have one TV announcer call my best play, it would be: Dick Vitale
My advice to children is: Listen to your parents, they have been where you are
The thing that impresses me most about Coach Lanier is: He has great communication skills
When I played basketball as a kid, I pretended to be: Magic Johnson
My post-school ambition is to: Play in the NBA or overseas
My hobbies outside basketball include: Playing video games, listening to music, reflecting on thoughts
My favorite movie is: Coming to America
My favorite book is: Black Elk
The first time I walked into the Pepsi Arena, I thought: When do we play Duke?

2000-2001 Highs
Points: 21 vs. Canisius 3/4/01
Rebounds: 10 at Marist 12/10/00
Assists: 3 at St. Bonaventure 12/13/00
Steals: 7 vs. Radford 11/21/00
FG Made: 7 vs. Canisius 3/4/01
Blocks: 3 vs Radford 11/21/00
FT Made: 6 vs. Niagara 2/24/01

Career Highs
Points: 21 vs. Canisius 3/4/01
Rebounds: 10 two times
Assists: 3 two times
Steals: 7 vs. Radford 11/21/00
FG Made: 7 vs. Canisius 3/4/01
Blocks: 4 two times
FT Made: 6 vs. Niagara 2/24/01

CLINTON'S CAREER STATISTICS

year g/gs fg fga fg% 3fg 3fga 3fg% ft fta ft% pts avg reb avg pf/dq ast blk to stl min
98-99 28/0 23 51 .451 2 5 .400 19 29 .655 67 2.4 51 1.8 32/0 9 9 15 5 223
99-00 31/0 28 84 .333 4 12 .333 21 37 .568 81 2.6 76 2.5 43/2 8 18 24 7 297
00-01 17/9 42 74 .568 3 7 .429 36 42 .857 123 7.2 57 3.4 32/0 9 11 17 14 336
Totals 76/9 93 209 .445 9 24 .375 76 108 .703 271 3.6 184 2.4 107/2 26 38 56 26 856/11