Men's Basketball

Clarence Jackson   13
Clarence Jackson

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Marlton, N.J.

High School:
Cherokee

Height / Weight:
6-4 / 188

Position:
G

Birthdate:
04/05/1989


GENERAL: Finished career with 1,164 career points (23rd all-time) and 186 3-points (7th)...An explosive scorer, who enjoyed some of his best performances on the biggest stages.

2010-11: Preseason First Team All-MAAC selection...Battled through several injuries to finish second on the team with 14.7 ppg, and tops on the squad with 54 3-pointers...His 38% 3-point shooting was the best mark of his career...Averaged 16.9 ppg in the first nine games of the season before spraining his ankle for the first time...Scored in double-figures 17 times, and led Siena in scoring in both MAAC Tournament games, including 24 points in overtime win over Manhattan (3/4)

2009-2010: Third Team All-MAAC Selection...Second in MAAC in 3-point field goals made (2.2 Avg/g)...Led the Saints with 71 3-point field goals made, 42 more than any other Saint...Second on team in steals with 1.8 per game...Finished fourth on team with 13.6 points per game...Scored a season-high 25 points against rival UAlbany (12/5)...Played well against Butler (2/20) and Georgia Tech (12/2) scoring 24 and 19 points respectively...Had a career-high six 3-point field goals made in a win over Iona (2/5)...Had a career-high seven steals against Loyola (1/4)...Missed NCAA game against Purdue with high ankle sprain.

2008-09: MAAC Sixth Man of the Year...Second in the MAAC in scoring using pro-rated minutes (23 points per 40 minutes)...Had a breakout performance scoring a career-high 28 points in key road win at Saint Joseph's (12/28)...Led team in scoring three times...Reached double figures in points on nine occasions...Finished second on the team with 44 made threes and recorded at least one in 22 games...Made career-high five 3- pointers in MAAC Tournament win over Fairfield (3/8)...Played 10 or more minutes in 29 games.

2007-08: Would have been in opening day starting lineup if not for an ankle injury which forced him to miss the first five games of the season and limited him all season...Averaged 3.7 points in 8.4 minutes per game...Played 10 minutes or more in 11 games...Scored career and team-high 13 points in win at Canisius (1/13)...Turned the ball over just three times on the road all season...Registered 10 points in home loss to St. Joseph's (12/28)...Scored 12 points in New Years Eve win over Dartmouth.

BEFORE SIENA: Selected Star Ledger Second Team All-State after helping Cherokee to the South Jersey Group 4 Sectional Championship as a senior...Also named First Team All South Jersey by Courier Post and Philadelphia Inquirer...Voted MVP of Gym Rat Midnight Madness Tournament in Cherry Hill, N.J...Played AAU for Team Philly earning MVP honors at the Reebok Summer East Classic at Fairleigh Dickinson.

PERSONAL: Born April 5, 1989 in Philadelphia...An economics major at Siena...Has a younger brother, Maurice (17).

The Clarence Jackson File
Nickname: "C.J."
The best thing I did this summer: I went on vacation with my family
What I like most about Siena basketball: I like playing in the Times Union Center
What I like most about Siena College: It's a small campus with great people
What I like most about Coach Buonaguro: His knowledge and understanding of the game
My best Siena basketball moment has been: My first NCAA Tournament
If I could be on a reality TV show it would be: The Entourage
List five things you would need to survive, if left alone on a deserted island? Cell phone, food, water, a basketball and SLAM Magazine
Where do you see yourself in another five years - Life after Siena college? Hopefully playing basketball
If I didn't play basketball, I would: Be playing football
The player on the team who I relate to best is: Kyle Griffin
My favorite(musical) artist is: Jay-Z
If you could have dinner with three people (alive or dead) they would be: Bill Gates, Michael Jordan and Tom Hanks
My favorite pro athlete: Lebron James
My favorite pro sports team: Indianapolis Colts
My favorite movie: Bad Boys
My favorite food: Penne a la vodka with chicken
My favorite flavor of ice cream: Cookies n' Cream
Other sports I like to follow at Siena: Baseball, Lacrosse and Soccer
The funniest player on the team is: Brandon Walters
If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to: Alaska

JACKSON'S CAREER STATS

year g/gs fg fga fg% 3fg 3fga 3fg% ft fta ft% pts avg reb avg pf/dq ast blk to stl min
07-08 28/0 36 105 .343 15 47 .319 16 21 .762 103 3.7 36 1.3 21/0 9 1 19 14 235
08-09 35/1 107 246 .435 46 142 .324 29 47 .617 289 8.3 55 1.6 36/0 17 3 42 17 514
09-10 33/33 154 360 .428 71 199 .357 69 95 .726 448 13.6 82 2.5 63/0 27 12 45 58 882
10-11 22/19 113 287 .394 54 143 .378 44 64 .688 324 14.7 69 3.1 45/1 37 3 61 26 728
Totals 118/53 410 998 .411 186 531 .350 158 227 .696 1164 9.9 242 2.1 165/1 90 19 167 115 2359
Men's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article