Jack  McClinton
32
Jack McClinton

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Baltimore, Md.

High School:
Calvert Hall (Md.)/South Kent Prep (Conn.)

Height / Weight:
6-1 / 174

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
01/19/1985

GENERAL...Driven, powerful guard with a never-say-die attitude...The prototypical gym-rat...Ball-handling and experience will earn him minutes running the Saints offense...Above-average shooter who will do what it takes to improve game...Another player who will only get better with time and practice/game experience.

2004-2005... Six-time MAAC Rookie of the Week recipient (12/27, 1/3, 1/31, 2/8, 2/21, 2/28)... Finished as the team leader in points (403), assists (79), defensive rebounds (118), free throws (88), field goals (135) and is tied for the lead in three pointers (45)... Became first freshman in over a decade to score 30 points in a game (2/20)... Averaged 16.9 ppg, 6.0 rpg and 3.2 apg over the season's final 21 games... Dropped in double-figure scoring 18 times including breaking the 20-point plateau seven times... Recorded three double-doubles... Shot team best 82% from the charity stripe... Best three point shooter on team with a 35% accuracy rate... Only Saint player to average over 30 mpg... Led all MAAC rookies in scoring with his 16.4 ppg... Played career-high 57 minutes in quadruple-overtime win over Youngstown State (12/14)... Started 22 of 29 games played... Led team in scoring 15 times, and eight times led the Saints in assists and rebounding... In lone postseason game, McClinton added 5 points, 5 rebounds and three assists against Iona (3/4).

PERSONAL...Born January 19, 1985 in Baltimore...A business major at Siena...Chose Siena because of the coaching staff and team members he met on his visit...Sister Alisha attends Georgia Tech...Volunteered with the Atlanta Youth Project, working with under-privileged children.

BEFORE SIENA...An All-Metro, All-County and All-Catholic selection as a senior at South Kent...Named MVP of Eastern Invitational Basketball Camp...Named All-MIAA and selected as a City All-Star.

The Jack McClinton File

Nickname: Apples

If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Real World

My superstitions are: I wear a rope around my waist for good luck. I won't split poles when walking. I always make sure my bedroom door clicks.

My favorite sports team is: Baltimore Ravens

If they made a movie about my life, the actor who played me would be: Martin Lawrence

My favorite musician is: Nas

My advice to children: Never let anyone tell you that you can't do something

The player on the team who I relate to best is: Scoop (Antoine Jordan) Why? We've known each other for a while and he looks out for me

My favorite website is: www.NBA.com

My favorite quote is: "No pain, no fame."

If I had three wishes, I would wish for: World peace, more wishes and $20 trillion

When I first walked in Pepsi Arena, I thought: This place is huge

If I could have one announcer call my best play, it would be: Stuart Scott

The best player I ever played against was: Carmelo Anthony

The funniest member of the team is: Albert Fisher

The most important lesson playing college basketball has taught me is: Stay focused

My favorite movie: Bad Boys 2

My favorite flavor of ice cream: Half baked by Ben & Jerry's (chocolate chip cookie dough with fudge brownies)