Men's Basketball

Kyle Griffin   5
Kyle Griffin

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Allentown, Pa.

High School:
Germantown Academy

Last College:
LaSalle University

Height / Weight:
6-3 / 197

Position:
G


GENERAL: Transfer from LaSalle who starts his first full season with the Saints this year...Expected to challenge for minutes at both guard spots...Excellent shooter...Good ball-handler...Possesses the ability to control the pace and momentum of the game...Showed a great work ethic in overcoming three knee surgeries...A valuable member of the Saints rotation.

2009-10: Sat out first 10 games per NCAA transfer regulations...Scored career-high 12 points against Manhattan (1/24)...Shot 37% from 3-point range...Scored three points, grabbed four rebounds and had five assists in win at Canisius (2/14)...tallied eight points in 18 minutes in loss at Niagara (2/12)...Made at least one 3-pointer in seven of 18 games played.

2008-09: Transferred to Siena mid-year and sat out second half of season per NCAA transfer regulations.

2007-08 (at LaSalle): Played in 15 games before suffering a season-ending knee injury during a practice at Richmond (1/18)...Averaged 3.5 points, 0.9 rebounds and 1.4 assists per contest in 14.5 minutes...Shot 36.1% from three point range, with 13 of his 17 made field goals on the year coming from beyond the arc.

2007-08(at LaSalle): Played in 15 games before suffering a season-ending knee injury during a practice at Richmond (1/18)...Averaged 3.5 points, 0.9 rebounds and 1.4 assists per contest in 14.5 minutes...Shot 36.1% from three point range, with 13 of his 17 made field goals on the year coming from beyond the arc.

BEFORE SIENA: Played for Team Philly AAU team under Coach Larry Lowry in the 47th Annual Albert C. Donofrio Classic in Consohoken, Pa...Earned 2nd Team All-City Philadelphia honors as a senior at Germantown Academy...Named Inter-Ac Player of the Year in 2007.

PERSONAL: Born September 29, 1987...The son of Bill and Mimi Griffin...Mother played college basketball at the University of Pittsburgh and is a former ESPN women's college basketball analyst...Father, Bill, played at Lehigh University...A marketing and management major.

THE GRIFFIN FILE
Nickname: "Griff"
The best thing I did this summer: I went to Indianapolis for NBA Camp
What I like most about Siena basketball: We win games there
What I like most about Siena College: The friendly people here at Siena
What I like most about Coach Buonaguro: He is one of the most experienced coaches I know
What I like most about the Times Union Center: The great fans
My best Siena basketball moment has been: Winning the MAAC Championship
Where do you see yourself in another five years - Life after Siena college? Playing professionally or coaching college basketball
If I didn't play basketball, I would: Coaching basketball
The player on the team who I relate to best is: Clarence Jackson
Why? Played AAU Basketball with him
What is that one thing, you can't do without: My family
If you could have dinner with three people (alive or dead) they would be: Michael Jordan, Chauncey Billups and John Wooden
My favorite pro athlete: Chauncey Billups
My favorite spot on campus: My living room
My favorite food: Chicken Piccata
My favorite flavor of ice cream: Vanilla
Other sports I like to follow at Siena: Men's Soccer
If I could have one announcer call my best play, it would be: My mom
The best player I ever played against was: Everyone who played on Team Philly

GRIFFIN'S CAREER STATS

year g/gs fg fga fg% 3fg 3fga 3fg% ft fta ft% pts avg reb avg pf/dq ast blk to stl min
09-10 18/0 13 48 .271 11 30 .367 3 4 .750 40 2.2 18 1.0 15/0 11 0 8 5 191
10-11 14/2 10 26 .385 2 11 .182 6 7 .857 28 2.0 13 0.9 4/0 18 0 10 4 129
Totals 32/2 23 74 .311 13 41 .317 9 11 .818 68 2.1 31 1.0 19/0 29 0 18 9 320
Men's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article