Men's Basketball

Josh Duell   12
Josh Duell

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Scotia, N.Y.

High School:
Christian Bros. Academy

Last College:
University of Vermont

Height / Weight:
6-6½ / 253

Position:
F

Birthdate:
06/12/1986


GENERAL: Local product...Blue collar player...Transferred from the University of Vermont and quickly made an impact in Saints' rotation after sitting out 2006-2007 campaign per NCAA regulations...Skilled, versatile, offensive-minded post man... Can step out and knock down the open jumper ... One of team's top 3-point shooters...Gritty, experienced player who excels when the stakes are high and wants the ball with the game on the line...Good passer and a solid rebounder...Difficult match-up...Plays with great energy and desire...Figures to again compete for a spot in the starting lineup...Now owns two NCAA Tournament wins as a #13 seed (Vermont in 2005 and Siena in 2008).

2007-2008: Started 15 of 31 games played, including each of the last 13...Missed three games with a broken bone in his mouth (1/8-1/13)...Led team with 16 points in win over nationally-ranked (#20/20) Stanford (11/17)...Hit the game-winning 3-pointer at Rider (2/10) with 1.3 seconds remaining...Hit the game-winning layup with 20 seconds remaining to beat Loyola in the MAAC Tournament semi-finals (3/9)...Posted second highest free throw percentage on the team with 79.7%...Finished fifth on the team in 3-pointers made (25) and percentage (34.7%)...Was second on the team in 3-point shooting at home (46.2%)...Led the team in non-conference free throw shooting (83.3%).

2006-2007: Sat out per NCAA transfer regulations.

2005-2006 (at Vermont): Started seven of 25 games played averaging 7.4 points and 3.9 rebounds per game...Shot 83% from the free-throw line and 32% from 3-point range...Collected 39 assists, 13 blocks and 17 steals as Vermont advanced to the America East Championship game.

2004-2005 (at Vermont): America East All-Rookie selection after averaging 5.5 points and 3.1 rebounds per game...Helped Vermont reach NCAA Tournament and post First Round upset of Syracuse...Played in 31 of 32 games and made his first career start at Maine in the regular-season finale...Finished fourth on the Catamounts in scoring and second in 3-point percentage (39%) and blocked shots (10) ...Had a team-best assist/turnover ratio of 2:1 (56:27)... Was named America East Rookie of the Week (1/17)... Reached double figures in scoring five times and once in rebounding.

BEFORE SIENA (Vermont): A graduate of Christian Brothers Academy in Albany...Led CBA to the New York State Section II Class AA title and the state semifinals in 2004 ...One of the top frontcourt players in the Albany area as a senior, he was named to the Albany Times Union, Daily Gazette and the WNYT-TV All-Star teams... Also was the recipient of the Section II Sportsmanship Award...Led the Brothers in assists and blocked shots while averaging 10 points and just under eight rebounds per game.

PERSONAL: Born June 12, 1986 in Niskayuna, N.Y...A history major who aspires to be a teacher...Brother Rob was a pitcher at Sacred Heart.

The Josh Duell File
Nickname: JD
One thing I wish people knew about me, but don't is: I love country music
My favorite TV show is: Entourage
My favorite musician is: Lil' Wayne
My favorite part of the trip to Italy this summer was: Hanging out with the guys
If I could be on a reality TV show it would be: The Season, because it follows a great basketball team
My favorite sports team is: New York Yankees
My favorite class at Siena is: Public history
The player on the team who I relate to best is: Ryan Rossiter, because he is goofy like me
Three words that describe me: Funny, caring and smart
My favorite Siena basketball moment has been: Beating Rider in the MAAC championship on Tay Fisher's birthday
If I could travel anywhere, I would go to: Dubai
My favorite book: Moneyball
If I had $10 million I would: Live like the guys on Entourage

DUELL'S CAREER STATS

15
Men's Basketball Home

yearg/gsfgfgafg%3fg3fga3fg%ftftaft%ptsavgrebavgpf/dqastblktostlmin
04-0531/161140.4363898.3881119.5791717.4983.981/2561027592
05-0625/763155.4062064.3133947.8301857.4983.962/439173713559
06- 07--------------------
07-0831/1549137.3582572.3474759.7971705.51013.376/231152423720
08-0921/01436.389722.318911.818442.1341.634/114573228
Totals87/23173432.40183234.35597125.7765266.02943.4219/81264288511871
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article