Men's Basketball

Davis Martens   21
Davis Martens

Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
Cologne, Germany

High School:
The Patterson School

Height / Weight:
6-9 / 222

Position:
F

Birthdate:
09/13/1989


GENERAL: Big, athletic frontcourt performer with a high upside...Can also play on the perimeter...Has tremendous athletic power, and great leaping ability...Can play all three frontcourt positions...Perfect fit in pick and pop situations...Disruptive defensive presence.

2011-12: Medical redshirt

2010-11: Played in 30 games, averaging just under 10 minutes per contest...Scored career-high eight points in wins over Georgia Tech (12/22) and Iona (1/3)...Added a career-high nine rebounds against the Yellow Jackets...Set career-high with three blocked shots against UAlbany (12/4) and Fairfield (12/10).

2009-10: Sat out first 12 games per NCAA regulations...Appeared in 14 games averaging three minutes per contest...Only field goal was a dunk against Marist on Senior Day (2/28).

BEFORE SIENA: Played one year of basketball in the U.S. at The Patterson School (N.C.).

PERSONAL: Given first name is Jeffry...Born September 13, 1989 in Gummerspach, Germany...The son of Claudia Martens...Has a younger brother, Florian...An economics major...Chose Siena for its location, the people, coaching staff and strong basketball system...Also recruited by Central Florida, Oral Roberts and Utah Valley State.

The Davis Martens File

Nickname: Dmart
Major: Economics
What I like most about Siena College is: The community and its network
Where do you see yourself in another five years? Wall Street
Other sports I like to follow at Siena include: Soccer, Lacrosse, and Hockey
What I like most about Siena Basketball is: My teammates and our spirit
My best Siena basketball moment has been: Winning the 2010 MAAC Championship
What I like most about Coach Buonaguro is: He cares about everyone
The player on the team who I relate to best is: O.D. Anosike
The funniest player on the team is: Chris Leppanen and Steven Cruz
One thing people would be surprised to know about me is:I want to pursue an investment banking career
My hidden talent is: Painting.
If I could be on a reality TV show, it would be: Entourage.
What is one thing you can't do without? Candy - I am absolutely addicted
My hobbies are: Painting, economics, finance, and networking
My biggest fear is: Spiders
If I were an animal, I would be: I hate animals

Favorites:

Class at Siena: Economics/Finance
Spot on Campus: Townhouses
Pro Sports Team: Lakers
Pizza Topping: Cheese
Season: Spring
Holiday: Spring Break
Day of the week: Wednesday
TV Show: Entourage

MARTENS' CAREER STATS

Loading...
Men's Basketball Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article